?
Solved

Disable ability to copy files from Remote desktop Server to local machine for all but a specific group (an Administrators group)

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
4,616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is it possible to disable the ability to copy files from a 2008 remote desktop server to the host machine by standard users.  However, I would want administrators to be able to copy/paste files and clipboard items. thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 35448233
Group Policy (gpedit.msc), Computer
Configuration, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, Terminal Services, Client/Server data redirection, Do not allow clipboard redirection
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1000 total points
ID: 35469950
Well this would disable for the whole machine, correct?
I know for sure if you, at login, kill the RDPCLIP.exe process, this will disable the clipboard redirection. Of course you can do this on a per user/group basis.
Try launching Task Manager on your session and kill RDPCLIP.EXE and see what happens.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 35841600
that was it.  Thank you!
0