[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need the best hard drive encryption for laptops

Posted on 2011-04-21
15
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I need to find encryption software that can encrypt drive for a few laptops for the company. I need something that is very easy to use and does not impact performance. Any suggestions??
Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:osxla
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Meyer
Sean Meyer earned 200 total points
ID: 35442710
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxla
ID: 35442788
Does this slow down the system if I do the whole drive?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35442806
Yes it will slow the computer down slightly as the OS is doing the encryption/decryption.  If you want to see no loss in speed you need a hardware based encrypted drive.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:osxla
ID: 35442836
meaning you need to plug in USB drive to decrypt?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35442857
No, the Hadware does the encryption and decryption on the hard drive itself.Causing little to no degradation of performance.  there is still software to drive it, but the software is not performing the work using CPU/ram the drive actually does the work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35442867
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxla
ID: 35443098
so true crypt would be the best for 5 laptops to be compliant with Hipaa and also considering its free?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35443104
True Crypt is definitely an excellent solution for free and with just 5 is easy enough to manage.  Just make sure to keep passwords secure for backup purposes and make sure to keep a copy of the images in a safe spot for recovery if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxla
ID: 35443851
Does True Crypt ask for password open boot up. I just installed it and did full encryption on Windows partiton. I then made recue disc and restarted. It just booted to Windows without asking.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35443874
It should ask for a password.  When you start the encryption and create the recovery disk it should prompt you for a password on boot the boot up and encrypt.  How did you do the encryption?
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxla
ID: 35444500
I set it to full disk on windows partition ran through the wizard, then set password then made recovery disc and then restarted my laptop and it booted up into windows without asking for the password other than the windows password that I had already.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 800 total points
ID: 35444518
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_ttbtGTlOTA
Is that how you did it?  this should work once you reboot it should prompt for password on boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxla
ID: 35444743
yes, but it did not ask for a password and It did not encrypted drive after that. Should I remove the program and reinstall or run wizard again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxla
ID: 35445373
ok, I tried the wizard again like shown in the video and it seems to be working now. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:osxla
ID: 35445380
Thanks Again!!!
0