?
Solved

Using Group Policies to Control Printers in Active Directory

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm attempting to push out printers in an OU using Group Policy in AD, and was referencing this article:  Using Group Policies to Control Printers in Active Directory  It tells you what your options are, but it's still somewhat vague.  Which setting(s) is it that I actually need to configure and how do they need to be configured in order to install the printers when users logon?

Thanks,
RP
0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35442763
That article is about settings that were around back to Windows 2000, they were used to configure settings not to push/install printers.  Back then people would use login scripts for that sort of thing.

I noted you have 2008 listed.  Do you have at least one 2008/7/Vista box on your network if you do you can use group policy preferences to deploy printers   http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/06/24/gp-preferences-set-a-default-printer.aspx

Great overview of GPP here   http://www.gpoguy.com/Portals/0/Group%20Policy%20Preferences%20Overview.pdf

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35442767
Can you include a link to the document you are using?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 35442829
Thank you mkline71 .  The domain is presently running in Windows 2003 Native mode with a single Win2k8 Domain Controller.  I will start reading those links over and see what I can find.  

DrUltima:
This is the link KB article I was referring to originally in my 1st post:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234270

 
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442858
ok that w2k8 DC is all you need to get started with GPP then.  Look at Darren's article, windows XP boxes will need the Client side extensions (can be pushed via wsus)

Thanks
Mike
0