Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Only windows 7 pc's take 6-10 min login?

Posted on 2011-04-21
12
Medium Priority
?
2,252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-19
We currently have issues when logon windows 7 pc's only in a server 2003 domain environment. It takes 6-10 min to logon, i have disabled ipV6, there are no printers being deployed gpo and when i run a group policy results wizard it gives a GP Core failure. This is on a brand new windows 7 32bit pc. The other windows 7 is 64bit and a bit older but both started this yesterday. It also takes a couple of min to dameware into both pc's. I took pc out of domain, deleted from AD then put back in but that process took forever. Still not working. DNS resolves correctly. XP cpu's, run fine!!!
0
Comment
Question by:HDtechs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 35442941
Check the event logs on your Active Direcrtory Domain Controllers?

Any issues with Group Policy, Replication, DNS, WINS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigg_oil
ID: 35442959
this is due to the dns not being pointed to the dns server
check the computers ip settings and manually enter the dns servers ip address which should be the domain controller
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35443160
Are you using roaming profiles or redirected folders?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 35443691
I also had same issue last year DNS was resolving correctly but clients still was logining 3-6 minutes. When I shutdown the prolematic DC all client were logining easyly. I have flushed the DNS and reregistered and problem went away. If it does not work and if you have 2nd DC you can configure your DHCP server to point other DNS server as primary.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 35444053
GP stands for Group Policy Cored Failure. The differences between a 2003 server and 2008 server is the group policy core. You can not administer Windows 7 puters using 2003 server. Windows 7 boxes use ADML or ADMX templates, instead of the XP/2003/and 2000 legacy box type Group policies called ADM templates. Because of this idiosynchrasy, you will not be able to administer group policy to a Win 7 box via a 2003 domain controller without a work around. The work around will be to use Sysprep and Domain prep to change the Active Directory Schema into something compatible with Vista/Win7 and 2008 boxes. Once done, you copy the ADMX or ADML to a staging folder on the sysvol root. Then, you download Remote Server Administrative Tool set (RSAT) onto a Win 7 box to administer group policy management for those Win7 computers.

If I blew your sox off, then look at this link: (it's better written than I can write)
http://globalknowledgeblog.com/technology/microsoft/how-to-support-windows-7-group-policy-settings-using-only-windows-server-2003-domain-controllers/

The slowness comes from your Win7 boxes seeking out group policies on the domain they belong and from the OU they belong to. Take all these WIN7 boxes out of ANY OUs and put them in the computers group CN so that group policies are not applied to these puters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDtechs
ID: 35447149
Chief, what your saying makes sense b/c the redirected docs are not working from the gp core failure. I unplug from network and logins are ok. I am going to try what u suggest later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDtechs
ID: 35449167
Chief, Tried what you suggested and works great now. Dameware logins are fast and windows logins are less than 10 sec, but it still doesnt want to redirect folders on the windows 7 units. Again the XP world is fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HDtechs
ID: 35449733
Worked great just wondering why we dont have the same issues with our other 2003 servers and w7 pc's.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35450923
Follow up:

You may not have had the same issuew with other W7 PCs because these PCs were not within an OU and looking for group policies. There are many reasons why other W7 PCs may not have worked. Did you put an ADML or ADMX into the sysvol, or just place them into the computers CN folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDtechs
ID: 35459469
Thats the whole crazy thing about it. We have other 2003 servers with W7 and GPO's run fine. I put the ADMX in the sysvol and left the W& pc's in the original OU. We may have to start moving them to their own OU for best practice.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35459598
It really does make GPO administration easier when your Win 7 machines (and Vista, too, for that matter), are separated from your XP machines.

Just my 2¢ worth....

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35463289
I think you will find the other W7 computers may have basic policies that quickly apply to almost any of the OS's. But, there are certain policies that are not forwards compatible with W7 boxes from a 2003 machine.
0