[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Forms 10g: How to avoid record navigation?

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to avoid record navigation in Oracle Forms 10g?

My form has 5 blocks: 3 Control-Blocks and 2 Blocks where the user can navigate through the records.

The user must remain in the same record when the focus is on the first 3 Control Blocks. Rules:

1) If he presses the key (Page Down) to navigate to the next record, nothing happens.

2) If he presses the key (Page Up) to navigate to the previous record, nothing happens.

3) If he presses the button using the mouse to navigate to the next record, nothing happens.

4) If he presses the button using the mouse to navigate to the previous record, nothing happens.

5) If he presses the button using the mouse to insert or delete a record, nothing happens.

Thanks!

p.s.: Please assist my other questions.
0
Comment
Question by:jocafi
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
flow01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35448400
1 find out what logical trigger in forms corresponds to your  "Page down"   (for example key-nxtblk) .  
    1a  Create such a trigger on all 3 control-block and code
          begin
             -- message('you hit key-nxtblk');  -- to check what key trigger you need
             null; -- disable normal functioning of the key
          end;
   or
     1b Create such a trigger on forms level and check :system.trigger_block  in (ctrl1,ctrl2,ctrl3) for a conditonal disa
        begin
           if :system.trigger_block in ('CTRL1', ..) THEN
                null; -- disable normal functioning of the key
           else
               NEXT_BLOCK;  -- use the build-in that corresponds to normal key-behaviour
           end if;
          end;
2 same method / other keys/triggers and build-in
3,4,5 check the when-button-pressed trigger of the button : change it to prevent what you don't want
    if you can't figger it out, show an example of the code


When the focus is in one of the control-blocks what should the user do to be able to navigate ?

               
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jocafi
ID: 35450762
Many Thanks, flow01. It works !

I put the code below (adjusting the code for each key) in the triggers KEY-NXTREC, KEY-PRVREC, KEY-DOWN, KEY-UP:

 -- normal DB blocks
 if :system.trigger_block in ('COLABORADORES','PARTICIPANTES') THEN
             NEXT_RECORD;
 else
          -- control blocks
         -- disable normal functioning of the key
    null;    
 end if;

I adjusted the code above in other triggers too.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 35454962
That may confuse the users (leaving them to wonder why the navigation keys work in some blocks, but not others), but it should work.  I would rather see the trigger not just do "null:" when you want to disable it, but display an alert to indicate that the requested navigation event is not available in this block.
0