?
Solved

How do I stop Windows 7 Search re-indexing with every reboot?

Posted on 2011-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
6,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As most users will know by now, Windows 7 Search (and it's Vista predecessor) can be very powerful but also, as in my case, can be a real pain.

I need to be able to fire up Outlook 2010 (which I use for all my business enquiries and records) and use search, either from within Outlook or from the search field in the Start Menu, to find previous customer details which are held in my calendar appointment entries.  Trouble is, especially if a call comes in early in the morning after I've switched the computer on, Outlook returns incomplete search results or no results at all because it is still indexing.

Please can someone tell me if it is possible to prevent the re-indexing after every reboot from happening?  I want to be able to fully turn off my computer to save power/environment etc., but I also need a fast response from the search function.  Surely Windows should perform the whole indexing function once and thereafter just keep it up to date as files are changed and/or added? (or when changes are being made to the indexing function using Indexing Options)

Actions taken so far using Indexing Options:

1.  reduced number of directories searched to the absolute minimum (ie my external data store only)
2.  under advanced options unchecked all file types that I either don't recognise or don't need indexing

Your help would be much appreciated :-)
0
Comment
Question by:ptruswell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CrowaX
CrowaX earned 750 total points
ID: 35443220
It should not be performing a reindex like that every time. I'm wondering if there is a problem with your index file that it is getting lost or corrupt at shutdown. Maybe you could try wiping the index file and rebuilding it and also change it's location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptruswell
ID: 35443826
It's been rebuilt several times already - I can't see that changing it's location should make a difference but I'll give it a go if necessary :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35443936
You could also check the word count / file size at shutdown and reboot. Like I said, none of my computers re-index at boot, which is why I thought file loss or corruption.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 35444632
ptruswell--One way is to disable Search indexing
http://www.computingunleashed.com/speed-up-windows-7-ultimate-guide-to.html
Or
An extremely long reference.  See posts starting with jeffshead post of November 2008
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/windowsdesktopsearchhelp/thread/26459927-9aae-440b-bc4f-ecee92c773dd  (especially if you use Registry Mechanic)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptruswell
ID: 35446774
Thanks everyone for your responses - I think I found the problem!

Just the small matter of one of my Western Digital drives in my central data store (My Book Mirror Edition) failed yesterday.  This could of course be entirely coincidental and totally irrelevant to the Question I have asked here re. W7 Search but I can't ignore the timing.

I've also run scanpst.exe which did report errors.

Finally following the general panic and fire-fighting caused by having to attend to a flaky HDD in my data store, I did a Send/Receive on the back of the repaired outlook.pst.  Curiously 100+ emails came in - 95% of which I had already received and filed into my Inbox subfolders.  Do I understand any of this (particularly why the repeat emails came in) and what actually happened?  No; but it is clear that the .pst was, shall we say, under stress!

Bottom line is the Indexing problem has gone away - until the next time! ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ptruswell
ID: 35446784
The best thing about EE is that you usually get sensible responses - this is another example :-)
0