Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Event code: 3005 preventing export to Excel from SQL Reporting Services

Posted on 2011-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
At the end of this post is an error that we are experiencing when exporting to Excel 2007 from SQL Reporting Services 2005.

This event is occurring on the IIS box when we attempt and export to excel from our SQL Reporting Services 2005 instance: The report is an execution snapshot that runs to 4500 pages. The message below will also be thrown if the report is run on demand and then output to excel. It will also be thrown if the report is run as an email subscription with an excel attachment.
What should we look at to begin troubleshooting this?
Does it have anything to do with the metabase.xml file on the IIS box?  We are thinking that perhaps we can change the maximum file size for exporting to Excel.  It seems that this issue has to do with the rendering itself within SQL Reporting Services.


Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 4/21/2011 11:33:32 AM
Event time (UTC): 4/21/2011 3:33:32 PM
Event ID: ebde0e8b193e4e8b811cc9ffa5e5e4e3
Event sequence: 33205
Event occurrence: 130
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1/root/Reports-1-129475639238956018
    Trust level: RosettaMgr
    Application Virtual Path: /Reports
    Application Path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\Reporting Services\ReportManager\
    Machine name: WEBSERVER
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 3880
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: XmlException
    Exception message: Data at the root level is invalid. Line 1, position 1.
 
Request information:
    Request URL: http://webserver/Reports/Reserved.ReportViewerWebControl.axd?ReportSession=mue23a2nr1hlrm2ctt1x5e45&ControlID=5ae4a32d27254bd2958c8fa848c37e88&Culture=1033&UICulture=9&ReportStack=1&OpType=Export&FileName=Summer+Planning+Report+SII+SIE+and+SICItemSiteSelectable&ContentDisposition=OnlyHtmlInline&Format=EXCEL 
    Request path: /Reports/Reserved.ReportViewerWebControl.axd
0
Comment
Question by:apitech
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apitech
ID: 35444403
Hello radcaesar:

I appreciate the response.  But, when I clicked on that link, it did not discuss the issue.

I'm unclear.

John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kumarnimavat
ID: 35444733
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 35445544
check how to insert a page break after a certain amount of records.
more:
Reporting Services 2005 - Export to Excel
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlreportingservices/thread/6fbc5ce8-96f7-4084-9053-b1c570092022

 

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms157328.aspx

 

Scroll down to the 'Page Breaks' section.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apitech
ID: 35448082
It's not a page break issue.  The end user has Excel 2007, which has no 65k row limit.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 35448197
65K was for before office 2007

more
Excel specifications and limits

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/excel-specifications-and-limits-HP010073849.aspx

Worksheet size 1,048,576 rows by 16,384 columns
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apitech
ID: 35449223
I already knew that!  LOL!  This user, by virtue of having Excel 2007, does not have to deal with this row limitation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apitech
ID: 35449228
Thanks for the response, though, EugeneZ!  It is appreciated very much!!!
0