[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Inbox location

Posted on 2011-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings,

OK, this is going to sound weird, but I am asking for my boss, not me. He is running Outlook 2010. In his old version of Outlook his "inbox" was in the folder tree, which is alphabetical, under "i". Now it is only at the top of the tree. Don't ask me why (old dog, new tricks, I guess) but he would like his inbox to fall under "i" in the tree. Any ideas? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35443068
Is he looking at the folder tree or Mail only?

Pretty sure my Inbox is at the top of the list when just viewing Mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 35443099
Well, yes he is looking at his mail. They are folders that he created, and there, in the middle, under "i" there was a folder called "inbox'. There is currently one at the top called "inbox" but he wants it in the tree of folders, too.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35444435
Can you please post a screen-shot of what he is seeing - just might make life easier if we can both see what you are referring to.

Thanks

Alan
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:southwestsixteen
southwestsixteen earned 500 total points
ID: 35448222
I know exactly what you mean. In previous versions of Outlook, Inbox was listed alphabetically under the Mailbox tree between Drafts and Junk Email (when viewing the Navigation column). In Outlook 2010 the main folders at the top and non-alphabetical are Inbox, Drafts, Sent Items and Deleted items.

You cannot move these around or change the view unfortunately. As a workaround, at the top of the navigation bar is a Favourites section. The folders in this section can be moved about in whatever order your boss wants. All you do is add the folders to this section and then minimise the lower one. See my screenshot for example Outlook 2007 Outlook 2010Workaround.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 35466220
We noticed this, too. And now that "Inbox" is stuck at the top, he is happy with that. His issue was that he had so many folders that if he wanted to go to "Inbox" he had to scroll so much (he has A LOT of folders), but now that the "Inbox" is always at the top, it's not an issue. Thanks for the feedback.
0