?
Solved

Parsing HTML data in a unbound textbox

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a method of searching though some HTML page data that has been place in a unbound textbox on a form using:

strHtml = Me.WebBrowser9.Object.Document.body.innerHTML
TextBox1_txt = strHTML

1) Now I need search though it to find a specific string in it
(or go to the specific line number; its the same line everytime)


2) and extract the text following the seached for string.

Is this possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:darkdell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 35443142
yes it should be.

But what is the URL and what is it exactly you want from the webpage?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35443171
yes, this is possible.
dim j, str as string    ' varaible for the searched string

j=instr(TextBox1_txt,str)

if j<>0
 me.TextBox1_txt.selstart=j-1
 me.TextBox1_txt.sellength=len(str)
end if
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darkdell
ID: 35469244
Thank you
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35469292
why a B grade?
0