Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to extend 4 digit extension limit in asteriskNOW 1.4 to 5 digits?

Posted on 2011-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how to extend 4 digit extension limit in asteriskNOW 1.4 to 5 digits?
0
Comment
Question by:kavlins
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35443228
This is product specific question. The best chance is ask their support.
http://www.asterisk.org/support

Here is the extension.conf
http://www.asteriskguru.com/tutorials/extensions_conf.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 1500 total points
ID: 35451026
Kavlins,

I sense you are actually trying to find a strategy on how to migrate your dialplan from 4 to 5 digits correct?

If so, the way I have seen this implemented in large Telcos, is to add a number from left to right. So if your extensions are

1050-1899
2000-2999
3000-3999
....
8000-8999
(extensions starting with 9 are usually not used to avoid overlaps with access code 9)

Then the new dialplan will look like this, using 2 as the new digit in front:

21050-21899
22000-22999
23000-23999
....
28000-28999

Now you have exhausted all extensions from the 20000-28999, and can start assigning extensions in the 29000-29999 range that you couldn't have before. Users won't feel that big a difference and the dialplan will remain consistent vs just adding 5 digit extensions all over the place to the existent 4 digit exts.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 35479788
willlywilburwonka,

Thats a solution we thought about but couldnt proceed with it because we have branch offices with NEC Aspire pbx systems and different flavors of Asterisks. Therefore the dialplans or outbound routing has to be changed on all. Although this solution doesnt work for our scenario, yours is a good solution..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 35480063
Kav,

I guess I don't fully understand the requirement then. Do you have overlapping patterns on different sites?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 35481512
no there is no overlapping patterns but for example , if my site is using 29xx to 21xx currently other site does 39xx to 31xx and so on. Prefixing a 2 on outbound routes will not conflict between any sites bcoz 29xx  will be 229xx , 39xx with be 339xx but the problem i understand is its such a headache to redo all sites with hundreds of extensions. Also i wonder the NEC Aspire PBX system would allow 5 digit dialing. This exists in couple of our sites.
Sorry i didnt realize these issues when posting this question.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 35507756
Doesnt actually solve my situation but can be a solution since no one else commented.
0