Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not getting nagios notifications

Posted on 2011-04-21
11
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running Nagios 2.10, new to this product. I have noticed we are not getting email or text notifications for events.

Can someone point me to where i can check to see if things are configured properly. I only have admin access to the web interface at this point, we are trying to find the linux logon info...

It used to work, stopped in last few weeks.
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:c0s
ID: 35443130
the emails might get stuck on your relay server, it would help if you could get the logs on the nagios server to see if the relay server accepts them
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 35449472
I found out that the nagios service has stopped.

attempts to start it get this:

Starting network monitor: nagiosCONFIG ERROR!  Start aborted.  Check your Nagios configuration.

I checked & we did have someone go in & delete 3 servers from the hosts.cfg file that no longer existed.

I am not sure if there was somewhere else this person should have eidted but the end result is that now Nagios will not start...

Please help very limited Nagios experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 35449474
Since nagios is down I do not have web access to it at this point just able to putty into Nagios server.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:c0s
ID: 35449763
there should me a little more information to that check in to what line is in error
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 35450576
Not seeing anything else besides the error message. looking at the nagios.log file it has no errors just a metion that the server was shutting down (I did a reboot)

Where else can i look?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
c0s earned 2000 total points
ID: 35450604
run /usr/local/nagios/bin/nagios -v /usr/local/nagios/etc/nagios.cfg

and solve the errors it throws at you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 35450648
Got a bunch of warnings & 1 error.

The error:

Service 'icmp_ping_alive' on host AVIGILON specified in extended service information is not defined anywhere!




Will check that file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:c0s
ID: 35451526
yep you could get away by disabling that service for a start
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:initsol
ID: 35503994
you have to define this 'icmp_ping_alive'-service in your command.cfg file (or whereever you define commands).

should be something like this:

define command{
        command_name    icmp_ping_alive
        command_line    /usr/lib/nagios/plugins/check_ping -H '$HOSTADDRESS$' -w '$ARG1$' -c '$ARG2$'
        }

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:c0s
ID: 35730321
were you able to fix your problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 35755852
I am now getting notiifcations, I just now have a number of hosts that are not checking in with Nagios.

I will open a new question for those issues.

0