?
Solved

Windows Update question

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am running quite short on a huge server build that is arriving in 30 minutes. I have 14 Windows 2008 R2 servers to stand up with an internet connection not very good.

Is it possible to download the Windows Updates and put it on a USB drive, and then install updates to other servers through that? I'm trying to minimize the download time needed and get more production throughout the night.
0
Comment
Question by:Joshua_M
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 2000 total points
ID: 35443156
Windows Server Update Services.

If you aren't using this, you need to.

It becomes the point of entry for all updates. All the computers/servers will look to it for downloads that will only happen one time one the one server it is installed on. You can also mirror the updates to improve rollout.

This way you don't spend time downloading from the net, but simply handing out updates over the LAN.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939822%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joshua_M
ID: 35443446
Cool I think this will do it.

We got a fog server set up that we are going install this under and push out the updates. Our first idea is once we get the fog server up and running we will be able to create an image and boot up all the new machines with that and no patches required.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35443563
You can also use WSUS Offline Updater in a pinch



http://www.megaleecher.net/WSUS_Offline_Updater_Client
0