[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

From field in Blackberry

Posted on 2011-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to modify From field in Blackberry device?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackSnowman
ID: 35443355
I'm not sure if this is what you're looking for, but you can go to the BlackBerry® Internet Service website, on the Settings webpage, click Email Accounts. Under an email address, click Edit.
In the Your name field, type a display name.
Click Save.

This link will give you a couple other methods:
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/20287/Specify_display_name_merged_1001001_11.jsp
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35443379
I'm looking directly from blackberry device..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35443386
From a Compose Email while in Messages, you can scroll up to the Send Using: button and then change Default to any other configured email address (account) on the device.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackSnowman
ID: 35443524
What exactly is the change you want to make to the From field? Do you need to change the address?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35444348
yes change the address just like in outlook.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35445510
If your BlackBerry has multiple email accounts configured on it, the instructions I posted earlier allow you to change the "From" field of any new email so that you are able to send from any email account already configured on the device.

The "From" field on BlackBerry outgoing emails is referred to as Send Using.

I have six email accounts configured on my BlackBerry device and when using the Send Using button in a new email (or reply or forward), I can choose to send 'from' any of those six email accounts.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35446181
Also, if you wish to change the default email (from) address for new emails...

Blackberry OS 6:
Options > Device > Advanced System Settings >Default Services > change the email address under Messaging (CMIME).

Blackberry pre-OS 6:
Options > Advanced Options > Message Services > change the default email address here.
0