?
Solved

Delete emails in Outlook

Posted on 2011-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Outlook 2007
Exchange 2007
OWA 2007

I have a user with a folder with 220,000 emails.  I want to delete the folder.  Outlook freezes when I delete the folder.   OWA times out when I try to delete it.  Is there another way of deleting the folder?
0
Comment
Question by:md168
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35443245
You can change the settings of that Outlook to not use "Cached Exchange Mode". Close your outlook and open again. Now try to remove that folder.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35445876
Does the count go down at all? It's gonna take awhile to delete that many emails.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 35453082
What I did for a user with the same issue is to create a local PST file. I would then archive that folder fromt Outlook to the PST to remove the emails. The archvie process seems to have a better 'migration' of emails to the PST then deleting for that large amount of emails.

I am not sure if the Exchange log files will grow so you may want to watch the space.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 35453089
For the above process, I would not use the move or drag and drop, but rather the built in archive move in Outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:md168
ID: 35478850
Not using Cached Exchange Mode did allow me to delete the emails.  Thanks!
0