[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can i delete these files?

Posted on 2011-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello and good afternoon

Thank you for reading my question. We are in a dire need of C: drive space.
The server runs 2003 Standard.

I was told once that i can delete these files and it will not cause any issues. I thought i just double check with you guys.

Is it ok to delete these files?

 update temp files
Will it or will it not affect the server in any way?

Many thanks in advance...

~Milosz,
0
Comment
Question by:loshdog
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BlackSnowman
BlackSnowman earned 500 total points
ID: 35443252
These are your Service Pack uninstall files. If you are certain that you won't need to uninstall a service pack at a future date, you can delete that service pack's files.

e.g. if you installed a service pack in Jan 2011, you can delete the uninstall files from that date.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 500 total points
ID: 35443259
I delete them on a regular basis to "free drive space". They are from installing Windows updates and contain the uninstalls for those updates incase you need to rollback.  I generally keep from 1 - 3 months back but it depends on need.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35443294
If you're low on space, I strongly recommend reading over this link which describes 20+ things you can check for to free up space:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 500 total points
ID: 35443300
Those are actually patches applied on April 04, 2011. You can delete those if you consider that you don't want to uninstall any of them. Make sure you don't delete this folder: $hf_mig$. You can delete everything that's in that folder but not the folder.
After you delete those folders you have to go in control panel > add remove > check "Show updates" and uninstall those update. You will get an error message, that the KB doesn't exist, which is fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 35443430
Thank you all very much.

Your time and expertise is appreciated.
0