?
Solved

A user that is on the new Exchange 2010 Server can send email but not receive email

Posted on 2011-04-21
11
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have set up a virtual network seperate from our production network.  It contains all four of our DC's and our Exchange 2003 Server and one XP desktop workstation.  We added a Windows 2008 Standard box and installed Exchange 2010.  The users on the Exchange 2003 server can send email back and forth.  But a new user on the Exchange 2010 server can only send email, they do not receive any of the email sent to them.  Help?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:gomezc12
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 35443803

The usual reason for this is having a Smart Host configured on the SMTP Virtual Server of the Exchange 2003 box. This messes up the inter-routing group communication to deliver email to the 2010 box.

In Exchange System Manager on the 2003 server, check the SMTP virtual server (found inside Protocols > SMTP of the Exchange 2003 server object). Click the Delivery tab, then Advanced and verify nothing is listed in "Smart Host".

If you need to use a smart host for outbound email delivery, then it needs to be configured on an SMTP connector (Exchange 2003) or a Send Connector (Exchange 2010) instead:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html for Exchange 2003.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997285.aspx for Exchange 2010.

You don't need a connector on both. A connector on one box will route email for both Exchange Servers. You just need to make sure the connector scope is Entire Organization for an Exchange 2003 SMTP connector, or make sure it ISN'T a scoped send connector for the Exchange 2010 Send Connector.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbvernej
ID: 35443845
in your case, usually the smtp inbount mailflow is : internet -> Exchange 2003 -> exchange 2010

- Check email addresses created for this new mailbox (properties on this mailbox via Exchange 2010 Console).  some valid external  /internal SMTP address for it ?
- can an Exchange 2003 mailbox send an internal test mail to the ex2010 mailbox ?
 - check mail queue between Exchange 2003 and 2010 (in the Exc2003 to Exc2010 way). some mails stucked in queue on the exchange 2003 ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:gomezc12
ID: 35444059
At this time we are just trying to get the internal email working.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 35444359

Okay - even with internal email, the smart host setting on the Exchange 2003's SMTP virtual server will still cause issues.

Please check that setting per my first comment and remove any smart host which is configured.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:gomezc12
ID: 35444737
I did check that and the only smart host was on the Exchange 2010 server.  Should the new Exchange 2010 server look like this on the Exchange 2003 Server - Exchange System Manager:

+ Global Settings
+ Recipients
- Administrative Groups
   - AC-OMC
     -Servers
      + Exweb1
      + Exwin2k3
         System Policies
         Routing Group
         Folders
   - Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
     - Servers
        -Exwin2010-Test

It appears like they are different groups, when they should be part of the same group, correct?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35444802

>> they should be part of the same group, correct?

Nope. That's fine. Administrative Groups were discontinued in Exchange 2007 and continue to be in 2010. The Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT) is just there for backwards compatibility with Exchange 2003. The 2010 server should not be moved out of that group, and the group should not be renamed or deleted.

FYDIBOHF23SPDLT, BTW, in the admin group name, is a shift formula one character up from EXCHANGE12ROCKS - referring to Exchange 12 or 2007 where the name was first introduced. The product group do have humour!

There will be a routing group connector between the two routing groups to allow email traffic to flow between the two servers.

>> I did check that and the only smart host was on the Exchange 2010 server

Okay, so nothing in the Smart Host settings on the SMTP Virtual Server, Protocols, SMTP?

When you send an email from Exchange 2003 to 2010, what happens? Enable message tracking if you haven't already on the 2003 box and let me know what the tracking logs say happens to the message. Does it end up in the queues? If so, which queue and what is the error message from the queue?

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:gomezc12
ID: 35444873
I will work on that.  Thank you!  BTW I am off tomorrow but I will be back hard at work on this on Monday.  I will let you know then.  Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 35445031

Great. Keep me posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gomezc12
ID: 35445063
Will do!  And Thanks Again for all of the info!!!  Love the part about the admin group name!  That is good!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gomezc12
ID: 35460856
This is the error message for the Queue - Unable to deliver the message because the destination address was misconfigured as a mail loop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gomezc12
ID: 35477817
This showed me exactly what the problem was and since we were in a test environment we deicded to start over.  Thank you!
0