?
Solved

Moving Schema and Domain Naming Master

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to move the schema and domain naming master roles to a second tree in a forest?    
0
Comment
Question by:SGoodwin
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 35443387
No.  each tree maintains it's own FSMO roles.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravakl earned 1000 total points
ID: 35443424
Quoting from the "Cat" book, "Active Directory, 4th Edition", by Brian Desmond, Joe Richards, Robbie Allen, & Alistair G. Lowe-Norris (page 26):
 
"It is a common misunderstanding that the schema and domain naming masters cannot be hosted outside of the root domain. Any domain controller in the forest (from any domain) can host the schema and domain naming master FSMO roles. In general, we recommend that these FSMOs be kept on a domain controller in the forest root unless you have a reason to place them elsewhere."

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/c44d89fa-6214-426c-b884-b04750d33e31
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35443649
Possible yeah but recommendation is to keep them in the forest root domain

Place the schema master on the PDC of the forest root domain

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
0
 

Author Comment

by:SGoodwin
ID: 35444509
Thanks all for the good information!
0