[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.Net 4 - Using App.config from .dll

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using .NEt 4 and VS2010.
My application is a Windows forms App

In my solution I have 2 projects. A Windows Forms App and a Class Library (dll).

In my windows forms app I have an App.config file.

How do I access the settings in the App.config file from the classes that I have defined in my class library?
0
Comment
Question by:lachmann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 35443478
You will need to create a class that or method in the dll that will accept as a variable the values in the config object or the config object in its entirety.

You can then refer to it within your dll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lachmann
ID: 35443501
I don't understand your comment. Example please?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 35443537
Hi,

actually app.config placed in your UI project is used throughout the solution.
You can access values stored in this config, even in dll/library project.
In a nutshell, each application/exe has only one config file.

I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Asim Nazir earned 2000 total points
ID: 35443592
try adding a key, value to your app.config and then try to access this value in your dll/liib project using ConfigurationManager.appsettings["key"]
you may need to add reference to system.configuration assembly.
0