?
Solved

No Add Button

Posted on 2011-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just installed SQL 2008 and when I go into a stored procedure properties and permissions there is no add button. Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:rjackmanwyn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sumerdai
ID: 35443782
What version of SQL 2008 are you using?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sumerdai
ID: 35443783
What version of SQL 2008 are you using?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 35443813
Use the search button to add the user or role to the list. Then select the user or role and set the permissions at the bottom of the screen.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35443815
Use the search button to add the user or role to the list. Then select the user or role and set the permissions at the bottom of the screen.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sumerdai
ID: 35443862
If it is a system procedure or you are using an Express edition, you will need to use the GRANT command. See here for syntax.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188371.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 35444040
Thanks Nicobo

I thought in 2005 there was an add and delete button, but this works.
0