Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing Exchange 2007 CCR Cluster

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our active mailbox node ran out of space and I needed to move the token over to our passive node. The passive node has plenty of space. I can't increase the space on the active node and we are moving to a hosted solution by the end of the year and do not plan on getting more space. I want to keep my mailbox sever on the passive node and break the cluster. Thus far I have uninstalled Exchange from the acrtive node and evicted it from the cluster. What do I need to do on the passive node now so that it is stand alone mailbox server?  
0
Comment
Question by:mvozila
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mvozila
ID: 35443842
Ideally, I would prever not want to have to migrate any of this data over to a new mailbox server.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 1000 total points
ID: 35453840
Plz go through once.

Re-installing the Cluster nodes in an Exchange 2007 CCR-based Mailbox Server Setup (Part 1)

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/high-availability-recovery/re-installing-cluster-nodes-exchange-2007-ccr-based-mailbox-server-setup-part1.html

How to Remove the Active Mailbox Role from a CCR Environment :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123940(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mvozila
mvozila earned 0 total points
ID: 35501226
I dont thik i explained this well enough. I am not sure if this article answers what I need to do. I already retired one node in the cluster. I want the renaming node not be part of a CCR cluster. I want this mailbox server to be a standalone mailbox server I don't thin this is possible. As far as I have been reading you have to move this data over to another mailbox server. is that correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mvozila
ID: 35957339
The actual answer is that you would need to migrate the databases or mailboxes over to a new server. Once the data is migrated over you can use the aobve steps Satya suggested to retire the cluster.
0