Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visio 2007 Uninstall No Reboot not working

Posted on 2011-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
2,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I see this issue reported as a problem all over the net, but I can't find a solution to it.
No matter what syntax I use, the Visio 2007 uninstall forces a reboot. I'm trying to package this and need it to be completely silent.

Here are 3 commands that I've tried:

C:\Windows\System32\msiexec.exe /X{90120000-0053-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE} /qn /norestart

C:\Windows\System32\msiexec.exe /x{90120000-0053-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE} REBOOT=ReallySuppress /qn

"\\Path to Visio 2007\setup.exe" /uninstall /config "\\Path To Visio 2007\UninstallConfig.xml"

(And here's UninstallConfig.xml:
<Configuration Product="VisPro">
<Display Level="none" CompletionNotice="NO" SuppressModal="yes" AcceptEula="yes" />
<Logging Type="standard" Path="%temp%" Template="Microsoft Office Professional Plus Setup(*).txt" />
<Setting Id="Reboot" Value="Never" />
<Setting Id="SETUP_REBOOT" Value="NEVER" />
<OptionState Id="ProductFiles" State="Local" Children="force" />
</Configuration> )


0
Comment
Question by:mwidholm
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35449170
please produce detailed installation log and post here. Add /l*v c:\uninstall.log to the command.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mismoboy
ID: 35452095
Try this:

C:\Windows\System32\msiexec.exe /X{90120000-0053-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE} /qn REBOOT=ReallySupress
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwidholm
ID: 35461324
Thanks for re-categorizing England.

I tried flipping the /qn and REBOOT=ReallySupress which didn't work.

I'm attaching the log file.

Thank you folks!
Meg
uninstall-visio.log
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35461752
In this log, you specified "reallysupress" with one "p" instead of two, but I don't think it's the real reason. The MSI is launching internal setup.exe which apparently does the uninstallation, and which fails with error 1603, "fatal error". Run it again with specified config.xml, and if it still fails, look in the log file specified in the config.xml, i.e. Path="%temp%" Template="Microsoft Office Professional Plus Setup(*).txt"

To avoid the reboot, add

<Setting Id="SETUP_REBOOT" Value="Never" />

to config.xml (details at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179195%28office.12%29.aspx )
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwidholm
ID: 35462930
Thanks Vadim,

What happens when I use the config.xml is that it installs rather than uninstalling. I've tried this 2 ways:

1. "path to visio/setup.exe" /uninstall /config "path to config/config.xml"
Running this gives me the dialog on how to use switches indicating the syntax is wrong.

2. And if I use this line in the config file, it seems to just install over top of what's there:
<Command Path="%WINDIR%\system32\msiexec.exe" Args="/i \\Path to visio\VisStdWW.msi" QuietArg="/q" ChainPosition="after" Execute="uninstall" />
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35463576
> "path to visio/setup.exe" /uninstall /config "path to config/config.xml"
> Running this gives me the dialog on how to use switches indicating the syntax is wrong.

According to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178956%28office.12%29.aspx , you may have to specify product id after /uninstall. Yes, I saw the square brackets, but according to http://forums.techarena.in/office-setup/688989.htm ,

setup.exe /config \\server\share\office12\ProPlus.WW\config.xml /uninstall ProPlus

did work for someone. Try it out. And look carefully at the switches, maybe it's again some mistyped character somewhere.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35463606
By the way, the note in Microsoft article quote above explains why passing REBOOT=ReallySuppress and /norestart in the command line did not work:

In the 2007 Office system, you cannot use the Setup.exe command line to set Windows Installer properties, such as PIDKEY or DISPLAY. Setup does not pass these properties to Windows Installer. Instead, you make these customizations by using the Office Customization Tool or Config.xml. For a complete list of Setup properties, including blocked and unsupported properties, see Setup properties in the 2007 Office system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwidholm
ID: 35470992
Brilliant vadimrapp! I've been a .net developer for years and am very green to packaging installations.

Here's the final, working syntax:

"\\path to Visio 2007\setup.exe" /uninstall VISSTD /config "\\path to Visio 2007\UninstallConfig.xml"

I found VISSTD in the registry. Thanks so much for your dilligence! Now I just need to figure out why it's not working from our deployment software.

Thanks!
Meg
0