?
Solved

s3fs fuse process hang cannot umount or kill the process

Posted on 2011-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
2,542 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have installed S3FS and FUSE to mount a Amazon S3 bucket.
There were some problem on the rsync process.
sudo kill -9 [pid of rsync process] does not work.

umount the the mount point also hang the SSH session.

# sudo ps -ef |grep sagvm

root     21444 21422  0 19:08 pts/4    00:00:00 umount /sagvm3
root     21558 21518  0 19:09 pts/5    00:00:00 umount -f /sagvm3
root     22096 22004  0 20:03 pts/6    00:00:00 umount -l /sagvm3
root     22305 22249  0 20:14 pts/7    00:00:00 umount /sagvm4
root     22409 22380  0 20:17 pts/8    00:00:00 umount /sagvm4

sudo kill -9 21444 21558  22096 22305 22409 does not working either.
How do I clean up those processes?
0
Comment
Question by:sagpwu
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 600 total points
ID: 35446713
I don't know about your situation but umount typically hangs when you are still using the resources and then try to issue umount.

But if that is not the case then issue this command

fuser -km /mount/point
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 800 total points
ID: 35446969
In the case, simply reboot the system first.
Then work on the rsync process issue.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 35448364
I assume recent US EC2 outage contributed to your problem.
If device disappears from down under unix systems are very unsuccesful at adapting.
First you have to close all open files on the volume following lsof run (stop all apps)
Then umount it with -f option it may or may not work.
If you do not use filesystems intensively you may improve matters wit automounter which just unmounts when FS is idle (it was good for NFS at least)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 800 total points
ID: 35448598
It reminds me the Amazon issue and the email I received.

Here is the link of Amazon status.
http://status.aws.amazon.com/

It seems the S3 has no impact. However, you might want to check with Amazon support for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagpwu
ID: 35448636
I don't think that is AWS outage related.  The symptom happen before that.  
My main concern for now is that I can't clean up the process.  Maybe I just reboot it anyway.
Lost the connection will be a bigger concern down the road.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 35448679
In all news stands that many major sites lost connectivity to their backend storage. Dont expect better service.
0