?
Solved

Laptops lose mapped drives when connecting by VPN

Posted on 2011-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have ten users that take their in XP & Win7 laptops offsite and connect over their Sprint Wireless modems, execute the Sonicwall Net Extender SSL-VPN which connects to the firewall and provides access to the active directory environment where we have a Win 2008 and Win 2003 server and Exchange 2007.

Most users complain their mapped drives never reappear. I had to put a copy of their windows login script on their desktop. They execute it and it remaps their drives.

How do I keep their mapped drives when they are off site?



 
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35444112
The domain login process happens BEFORE they connect to your VPN therefore the login script does not run.

You will need to see if your VPN Client can be made to run BEFORE logon.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 35444139
You can try this, although i haven't tested it yet.

Try to do follow these steps:
 
1. Locate the .pbk file that contains the entry that you dial. To do so, click Start, type *.pbk in the Research Bar, and then press Enter.
2. Open the file in Notepad.
3. Locate the following entry: UseRasCredentials=1
4. Modify the entry to the following: UseRasCredentials=0
5. On the File menu, click Save, and the click Exit.

PBK should be in C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Network\Connections\Pbk
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35444155
I don't know how they would connect before loggin in. They are presented with the windows login at startup.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35444160
You might find this link useful. I use this option with the GVC, but not have had the chance to implement it within the ssl-vpn appliance yet.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5912
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 35444173
Sonicwall does not support connecting the VPN before logging onto their laptops. You'd have to look at deploying a solution like I suggest which seems more automated, http:#a35444160, or like the one you've already done where users launch the script manually.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wnead
ID: 35445238
The problem is the VPN isn't started before logging in so the user script in the netlogon share on the domain controller doesn't execute.

Manually mapping the drive on the clients is a manual solution. There won't be a need for login scripts on the server in this case. This is also time consuming so recommended limited use here.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35463258
digitap:

I tried your suggestion on my remote desktop and it worked. I'm going onsite tomorrow to test it on the user laptops.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35463271
Awesome! Glad to hear you found success with the solution. Looking forward to hearing more of the same with the user laptops.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35478086
Worked perfect and quick.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35478706
Great...glad to help and thanks for the points!
0