?
Solved

Custom website in Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

I am completely new to MS Sharepoint.  At work we are using Sharepoint 2010, and I have generated a basic website in MS Sandcastle.  What steps do I need to take to get this website to be hosted within sharepoint?
0
Comment
Question by:P1ST0LPETE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:robertosljunior
ID: 35445490
Sandcastle is documentation compiler for managed class libraries...! With Microsoft  SharePoint  Designer 2010 , you can design and build robust  applications that include a rich set of data sources, customer-facing views and forms, and more. SharePoint  site templates are pre-built definitions designed around a particular  business need. You can use these templates as they are to create your own  SharePoint site and then customize the site as much as you like.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1500 total points
ID: 35447799
My guess is you would have to write something custom to migrate sandcastle into document libraries.

If your sandcastle is pretty basic, don't waste your time, just manually rebuild it using document libraries in SharePoint.

There is no out of the box tool to do it, if that is what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1500 total points
ID: 35732131
Can this be closed?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 35779834
Ended up just embedding the website into one of the content blocks inside sharepoint.
0