[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the easiest way to change my Win 2003 Server Time

Posted on 2011-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My server suddenly changed the time one hour ahead, what is the easiet way to change the time in the server, yet my computers sync with the server? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Mario Gonzalez
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 35444699
Just change the time of your server.
And check if any updates for daylight saving time are available for your time zone/country (windows update).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Martin81
Martin81 earned 500 total points
ID: 35444933
try running this from the command line

W32tm /resync /rediscover
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 500 total points
ID: 35446677
Is it the only Domain Controller? Clients timesync with DCs but they in turn sync with the DC which has the PDC emulator FSMO role. That's the one you have to configure to sync with an external time source. If you only have one DC, then that is the one you have to sync with a time source outside your domain.

See here for info on how to sync with an external time source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

My guess is though that this is a daylight savings change in which case you´ll have to disable it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:southwestsixteen
southwestsixteen earned 500 total points
ID: 35446697
I do work on a number of company sites and their respective servers. We have a free utility that we save on the desktop and run every couple of weeks especially on the DC which syncs the server time with an atomic clock.

The utility is a tiny application called NIStime that doesn't have to be installed and is compatible with all Windows OS's both 64 and 32 bit. It's dead easy and you just double click on it, select query server now and it updates the server time.

You can get it here: http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file/fid,23895-order,1-page,1/description.html


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mario Gonzalez
ID: 35447806
Thank you all! I really appreciate all your help.
0