?
Solved

Create WLAN-to-WLAN bridge on MacBook

Posted on 2011-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to create a kind of WLAN-to-WLAN bridge on a MacBook with only one internal Airport Adapter?

The following scenario:
- You are in a hotel and you have a wireless internet conection from your MacBook.
- The hotel will allow only one WLAN connection at a time with your access code (they remember the MAC address of the airport adapter)
- You also want to use other wireless devices (iPad, iPhone, etc...)

Question: Can I bridge the existing internet connection to the other devices?
I know, that this would be no problem, if I would like to bridge between Ethernet and WLAN.
But in this case I would need to use the airport adapter both for internal and external connectivity.

Thanks for any hints!
0
Comment
Question by:kurthv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 2000 total points
ID: 35445416
With only a single airport card the answer is NO.  If you had two, then you could.  You could try cloning the Mac address of the first device to the second device and this may get you access to the network (depending on the hotels security).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kurthv
ID: 35446437
Okay, so I would need to add a second WLAN adapter (e.g. a USB Wifi stick), right?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 35446539
Yes, then you could do it.  Airport to Wlan
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35937193
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0