[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

this e-mail message cannot be delivered because the e-mail address is no longer valid

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of our users is getting the message "this e-mail message cannot be delivered to XXX because the e-mail address is no longer valid" .  I logged on to her computer, started addressing the e-mail and when the staff name came up I deleted it.  Then I used the address book to find the staff name.  After I selected it, the same message was display that it was no longer valid.  I sent a test email from my Outlook 2010 account to the same user and it worked fine.  
What would cause this form a single user.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35444891
Maybe the user has blocked the email address.. Try look in outlook..
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35444976
nothing in her blocked senders.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35445053
I'm not sure what you tried already, but see below:

Link 1 - For the last post, it mentions updating the Global Address List. See here for more info on that.

A user here mentioned resetting the username. See this Microsoft link for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35445371
@greyknight17, your second link fixed it.

Thanks
0