?
Solved

Access to Network Resources in Terminal Services

Posted on 2011-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are attempting to implement a terminal server at our client site. We have installed server applications that are network based on the server. Whenever a user RDP's to the server, they can't launch any network applications. They get the following error:

Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You might not have appropriate permissions to access the item.

Now this obviously seems like a permissions issue to a network folder but we have granted everyone full control of the folder. What else could be preventing the RDP users from accessing things on these mapped drives? Even if we just attempt to run a setup.exe file off the network, we get this same error. This is a 2003 server that is going to be running terminal services. The file server that drives are mapped to is an sbs 2008 box. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sumerdai earned 1000 total points
ID: 35444906
This is caused by the Internet Explorer Enhanced Security. You need to set the mapped drives as trusted locations or uninstall IE Enhanced Security.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35445500
Are you using Internet explorer to access these network shares?  If not the first post from Sumerdai has nothing to do with this problem.

So I am assuming for testing purposes if you log in as a Domain admin and attempt to access the mapped drives on the 2008 server it works?

On the 2008 server for testing edit the default Group Policy on the server.  On the 2008 server go to a command prompt and run: GPEDIT.MSC

Navigate to: Computer Configuration> Windows Settings> Security Settings> Local Policies> User Right Assigments

Then add the user or group to "Allow login through Remote Desktop Services"  or depending upon the Version of 2008 it might be labeled "Allow login through Terminal Services"  then try it again.

Also on the 2008 network share make sure the Share permissions are set correctly.  When you right click the folder for the share there are two areas that affect file security.  The "Security" tab but there are also Permissions within the "Share" tab.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sumerdai
ID: 35445827
Although it is not intuitive, the IE Enhanced Security does effect Windows Explorer permissions. I have run into this problem before.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35446171
I agree with summerdai; this is classic IE enhanced security on Windows 2003. An administrator logged on locally would run into the same issues.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303650 for more details and how to work around the issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sumerdai
ID: 35506408
Were you able to resolve this issue? If not, please advise us of the status of the issue so that we can be of further assistance.
0