?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services Application will not run

Posted on 2011-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have setup Remote Desktop services Setup on Windows Server 2008.

I have install a new application which is available to all the users and work fine.

Problem: Any NEW user is able to access this application and it errors out. New user have same permissions as old one. Do I need to give any permission on RDS?
0
Comment
Question by:Hitco
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 35445365
What type of error out do you receive?  You might need to re-propagate the permissions to ALL users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hitco
ID: 35445394
I receive the following errors:

"Error in 'Initlogs'
Component 'tabctl32.ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid."

Click OK.
Then the following error

"Run-Time error '339':

Component 'tabctl32.ocx' or one its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid."
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35445466
It appears that the application attempts to register and OCX file during the application startup.  It is possible the user does not have rights to register the file.  For testing purposes login via RDP using a new user that is having this problem, then go to a command prompt and type the following:

C:>regsvr32 tabctl32.ocx

This command assumes you are in the directory where the file is located.  For example if the file was located in \Windows\System32 you need to change to that directory in the command prompt:

c:>windows\system32:>regsvr32 tabctl32.ocx

See if you are able to manually register the file from the command prompt.  It appears the user does not have the proper security permissions to register the file.  If it works when you manually register it you should be fine from that point forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hitco
ID: 35461125
Tried this but it didn't work. See the Picture for the error i am receiving.  error error
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35463321
Since it works for some users, I doubt it is an OCX registration issue. More likely this file is located in a subdirectory of the application and new users do not have this location in their %path% variable, so the program cannot find the OCX to load. Compare environment variables between a user that works and a user that doesn't. You can either add the appropriate path to the user's profile or you can attempt to move (I'd actually copy) the OCX to a more generic location (the application's launch directory or, if absolutely as a last resort, a windows system directory) and things will probably start working.

-Cliff
0