Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

External Drive doesnt show up,its pluged in but not showing

Posted on 2011-04-21
23
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Ive connected my 2 TB External Hard Disk the tray icon shows that it is connected but I cannot see it in MY Computer.Whats wrong and what do I have to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Infra_DS4
  • 11
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35445266
3 Quick questions:

1 What kind of External Drive is it?
2. What OS are you working on?
3. How is it powered?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35445272
Go to Start > Run > type in diskmgmt.mscOK.

Do you see the device from the resulting window? If so, see if you're able to assign it a drive letter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infra_DS4
ID: 35445290
Hi;

1.Seaget FA GoFlex Desk USB, 2 Terabyte External Drive
2.Windows XP Proffesional SP3
3.The external is powered with its powercord to the Wall GPO.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Infra_DS4
ID: 35445312
Yobri,

I cannot see it in the Disk Management window.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35445399
Start menu

Right click my computer

Select manage

Select device manager.

Look for anything with a exclamation point next to the hardware.

It sounds like you might need to install a driver. Maybe check to see if the drive came with a disk, or check seagates website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infra_DS4
ID: 35445678
jonahzona;

Its not showing in the device manager.No Exlamation Mark.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35445740
Here is a dumb question... Is it on? Most of those big external drives have a I/O switch on the back. I am sure you have done this, but just covering all bases.

Did you try downloading the software from seagate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infra_DS4
ID: 35445763
Yep its defenelty ON,but about the Driver can be able to point it out for me .As Iam having difficulty trying to locate it on their page.Send me a link to it.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infra_DS4
ID: 35445804
150>>>300

Please I need a feed back ASAP on how to get this working or Recover the files if Faulty.There are some company data on this External that has my Boss all over me.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35445875
Turn off the drive and remove the USB cable. If this USB cable has two USB heads on it, be sure to use the one with the thickest cord on it (important). Plug in the USB cord to the computer again, then power on the drive unit. See if XP is able to detect the drive, give it a minute or two. Check My Computer to see if the drive has been assigned a drive letter. If not, left-click on the USB icon in the system tray to see if the device is recognized as a mass storage device.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infra_DS4
ID: 35445895
Yobri,
             It has only one USB Head and it is recognised as a mass storage device in the system tray.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35445908
another dummy question - have you tried other ports on the computer? try front and back ports....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35445909
No drive letter noted? Anything in My Computer? Check Disk Management to see if detected there but without a drive letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infra_DS4
ID: 35445953
jonahzona-Ive tried all ports and other PC's with same specs..Do you have the link for the download for the driver?

Yobri-Disk Management has not detected it ,but it has been detected on the system tray.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35445961
http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.jsp?locale=en-US&name=goflex-software&vgnextoid=11c1fab114b48210VgnVCM1000001a48090aRCRD

This link has diagnostic software available to try and test the state of the drive.

It looks like you have to contact seagate to get the software download - they also say you need the serial number to get it. see info under setting that says "Windows Users".

Sorry man. I got nothing else. Other than maybe your USB cable is bad. Do you have another one you could try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infra_DS4
ID: 35445969
Jonahzonah: Mate Does this diagnostic software work for WIN XP as it says Mac Users?

Thanks bro..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35445976
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35452011
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:richardsk-octjamaica
ID: 35457216
Try booting a PC using a Ubuntu live CD and plug the drive in and see if it mounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infra_DS4
ID: 35464644
jonahzona- Ive just downloaded it ,give me alittle more time to do it.

richardsk-octjamaica-I dont have a Ubuntu live CD..Ill try other options
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
juandelacruz2001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35494809
If you havent solved this issue yet, and need data out from the drive, why don't you open the external enclosure, remove the HDD, and plug the drive as a secondary HDD to your PC. That will eliminate a possible point of failure which is the drive enclosure. Some of this external drive enclosure will report its existence to the OS, but does not have enough juice to perform data transfer from the drive to the PC. If you remove the 2TB drive from the external enclosure, and connect it as a secondary drive tour PC, you can eliminate if its the HDD itself, or the external enclosure. Hopefully it's not the HDD so you can recover your boss's data/files.

Good luck!!!

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infra_DS4
ID: 35509865
300>>>500

Thanks juandelacruz2001..Did that and it worked..thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Infra_DS4
ID: 35509867
Thanks alot :)
0