?
Solved

Vmare GUI how do you set user rights

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
all i see is roles how to create a user?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35445385
do you have virtual centre, becuause this integrates with active directory.

otherwise you have to create accounts on the esx server, using the vsphere gui
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 35445390
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wnead earned 668 total points
ID: 35445457
If you have vCenter server the users can be added from the local users and groups, or from Active Directory (preferable).

If you want to create ESX/ESXi users use the vSphere client to create new groups and users.

Remember that ESX/ESXi users and vCenter Server users are different users.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 35456195
Pg. 88 of Datacenter Guide begins discussion of user roles/permissions; pg. 92 on how to create and the defaults in ESX/ESXi; pg. 99 on permissions:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_dc_admin_guide.pdf

Basically, as a high-level 'how to', you just log into the host directly to create a user on the host/users tab. Right-click in the 'white space' and select Add User (or Create User). As mentioned above already, if you're using vCenter, you can add your AD users as well. See pg. 89 of the Guide for how to do so.

Hope that helps...let us know.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0