[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

scanning accross a VPN network

Posted on 2011-04-21
13
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

i have a scanning software which is set to start a scanner.  it is on my server which is located remotely . We use terminal services to work with this server. we are on a vpn. What must happen to get the Remote server, to communicate with my local network scanner ?

0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
13 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35445468
If you mean an IP-like scanner such as CommView or Wireshark, they do not scan across subnets.

CommView has an added product (Remote Agent) that permits some ability to work across segments. I use CommView but not Remote Agent. The website is tamos.com .  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35445501
so your saying the scanner will not be found, as a device, when it is located remotely..., and this can not be accomplished?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35445509
How about scanning to a FTP server located accross the internet over or not over a VPN.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 35445517
Yes. Ordinary scanners such as the ones I mentioned cannot reach across networks like that.

So I can scan for an external IP, but it won't see inside the inner network of the external IP I just scanned.

This is for most ordinary scanners, but there may be higher priced scanners that will. I did just check out Remote Agent (Tamosoft). To quote from their website "Being a remote LAN probe, it allows CommView users to capture network traffic on any computer where Remote Agent is running, regardless of the computer's physical location."

That is probably what you want. CommView and Remote Agent are not free, but not ruthlessly expensive either.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 664 total points
ID: 35445521
Setting up access to a remote scanner is tricky.....it is not like a printer.  My question is are you trying to scan locally and save the scanned file on the remote server?  What exactly are you attempting to accomplish....obviously if you have something you want to scan you have to be at the scanner to do this, you can't feed sheets of paper into a scanner if the scanner is located at a remote location.

If you are trying to scan locally and save the image/document to the remote server.  Why don't you just scan the document to your local network and then do a file transfer via the VPN?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35445522
>>> How about scanning to a FTP server located accross the internet over or not over a VPN.

If the FTP server has an external IP, then you can scan as far as the external IP.

You are dealing (in most cases) with network address translation at each end which gets in the way of scanning and capturing content. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35445542
I did ask to clarify the scanning you are trying to do. If you are trying to scan images, then I agree with the alternative approach by Patmac951 above. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35445562
what i am trying to accomplish... is exactly this.

my server has tax software.  this tax software is designed to call a scanner to function. when i use the tax software, the scanned immage goes to exactly where it is needed.
Alternatively, i have been using third party scanning software, then pathing accross our vpn to the desired location.
the scanner is network local, and the tax software is vpn remote...

does that help clarify ?

:)
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35445575
Yes, that is much clearer. I picked up a different interpretation earlier.

I agree with an above post: Scan locally and send the finished scanned file. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VirtualScan
VirtualScan earned 668 total points
ID: 35449047
The best way is to use VirtualScan a remote scanning application that can scan directly into most hosted applications on a terminal server. It is very fast almost like a local scan and easy to use. www.scan-monitor.com is their website. There is a free 15 day trial so you can see how it works.
Virtualscan.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35449884
i will definately try that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35715470
we did a twist... we open a FTP site... and scanned to it.
but you guys were great... thanks.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35715476
Thank you for the update and I was happy to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0