[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange distribution group members still appear after being removed from group

Posted on 2011-04-21
18
Medium Priority
?
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Exchange 2007 and the clients are running Outlook 2010 in Cached Exchange Mode. What I have noticed is that when we removed a user from a email distribution group, users state that when they expand the group in Outlook, the removed member will still be there, hours and days later.

Is this a Cached Exchange Mode issue or a Global Catalog Server issue? How can I correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 35446736
From how long you have not rebooted your exchange and ad servers???
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35446965
Our server are rebooted frequently at least twice monthly for Windows Updates. I know that is not the issue here.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 35453274
Are the users expanding the group from an email sent before the membership was altered or when they're creating a new email?

Is Outlook set to cached mode? Have they tried d/ling a new OAB?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35454539
Hi MidnightOne:

The expand when sending a new email. Outlook is set to Cacjed Exchange Mode. How do the users d/l a new OAB?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 35454589
In Outlook 2007, click on the Tools menu, select Send/Receive then the subitem Download Address Book.

Also, do the clients end up with repeated items in the Sync Issues > Conflicts with the 0X8004010F error code (or do these show up in the Exchange logs and/or client Application logs)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35466598
Actually I have Outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 35469125
The same process should apply for downloading the OAB.

If these are desktop users, there's no need for cached mode at all and I'd recommend removing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35479819
We originally used Cache Exchange Mode because an Exchange Admin that was with our company stated that Exchange 2007 needed it. We do have several machines that over 100 people login to at various times and we dont want them to create PST's on the boxes, so we have those in Cached Exchange Mode.

What do you suggest?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35510490
> Can you check the result @ OWA
If that works..then the modification is proper @ the server end

> the reason for the incorrect observation @ the clients is due to the OAB issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35760381
e_aravind:

It appears that OWA is working so it must be a OAB issue. Do I need to run Outlook 2010 with Exchange 2007 in cached exchange mode?  What are the pros and cons? The person that migrated us from Exchange Server 2003 to 2007 said Outlook must run in cached exchange mode, it was the best practice. It seems that clients are not getting their OAB's updated. How can I resolve this?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 35761909
Cached mode is completely unnecessary in a desktop environment.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35762252
Advantages and few features of "Cached Exchange Mode"
 The primary benefit of using Cached Exchange Mode is that it shields the client from network issues and from server connection issues. When you are not using Cached Exchange Mode, features that rely on network access may cause delays in Outlook 2003.

Documented @ the section "Common Outlook 2003 features that reduce the effectiveness of Cached Exchange Mode"

Description of Outlook 2003 with Cached Exchange Mode in an Exchange Server 2003 environment
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870926

>> Now, need to isolate the issue @ the OAB-Generation or @ the OAB-Distribution

>> In case if we manually choose the option send-receive > "download OAB"...if that is success and showing the correct entries in the DL.....then this should be an "OAB distribution" issue..

--> need to wait for around 48 hours by default to get the default OAB-update
--> Else need to identify the mode of OAB-Distribution "Web" and\or "Public Folder"
Then we also need to check the OAB status from few other client machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35828686
The other item I notice is that when I create a contact that is mail enabled and select to hide the contact from the GAL, it doesnt and the contact shows up in AD and ultimately people are sending email to an SMS address. Can this be related to the above?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35829182
Exchange distribution group members still appear after being removed from group

Vs.
when I create a contact that is mail enabled and select to hide the contact from the GAL....looks different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35858026
Not following you......say again please
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35858890
when I create a contact that is mail enabled and select to hide the contact from the GAL, it doesnt and the contact shows up in AD and ultimately people are sending email to an SMS address. Can this be related to the above?

Answer:
Nope.
IMO, this is not related with the other issue\description "Exchange distribution group members still appear after being removed from group"
0