[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi Logs

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am new to ESXi.

I installed using the vendor specific version for my hardware.

The only additional software I have installed is powerpath.

Well one of my Servers has just rebooted for no apparent reason.  I checked the console looking for a pink screen but all I saw was the server booting back up.

How can I investigate why the server rebooted.

I pressed F2 and tried to look at the logs on the console, but with out the service console I couldn't really work effectively.
0
Comment
Question by:brittonv
3 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35445584
What is the server? Is the server on the hardware compatibility list

http://www.memtest.org/

If the server is very new, I would maybe run a memory test using Memtest86 available from here to check the memory http://www.memtest.org/.

VMware KB: Location of ESXi log files

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1021801

if the problem continues, you probably need to collect more information.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35445690
if it's ESXi, looking at the logs will be fruitless if it wasn't a clean shutdown.  You should set up a syslog server to send the logs to.  VMware has a virtual appliance (vma) you can use to be a syslog server, but it it's on the host that crashes they you might not get enough data to find out what the cause was.

Enabling syslog on ESXi (http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1016621)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35445838
ESXi is basically memory resident, I would advise to setup up a vMA and use it for syslog

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1024122

0