[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot see servers on network

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have several virtual server 2008's running under Hyper-V.  All the Win 7 workstations can see each other on the network,  but the hyper-v server along with the virtual servers cannot be seen under Network.  I can ping the servers and they are resolved using DNS. We can also map network drives.  How can we get to see the servers on the network?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:geocleojohn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35445659
Looking at the network for computers is the old style of doing things. You can only browse for computers on your local IP subnet. Normally you would connect to servers by just going \\servername . If your servers are on a different subnet you can't browse and see them unless you run the legacy WINS service on a server and configure everything to use WINS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geocleojohn
ID: 35445873
They are all on the same subnet.  
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35447085
Make sure NetBios over TCP\IP is enabled.

Enable Computer Browser services
0
 

Author Comment

by:geocleojohn
ID: 35447298
Yes, the computer Browser services were disabled on all servers...  Many thanks....
0