[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BB unable to send emails

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

We rebooted our Domain controllers that host schema, PID, PDC and infrastructure fsmo roles tongiht. and it appears that the BB was unable to send emails when the DC went down.

I dont know BB enough to say Rebooting DC could affect BB service. Could someone clarify this for me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fireburn11
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gcitron
ID: 35446304
BB server is just like a "gateway" for emails, what you use as email infrastructure? If you have Exchange, authentication and configuration is based on AD, so if you don't have any DC online, all email traffic will fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireburn11
ID: 35447288
hi gcitron,

we are on exchange 2003, we only rebooted one DC in our child domain and one DC in the root. we had 2 online in the child and 2 in the root on line at that time.

could it be possible BB server is configured to target specific DC for authentication and it happened to be the one we rebooted?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 35458150
hi anything to with the dns on blackberry  getting affected when the dc went down
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhakar Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35462984
Well this can only be the case if you reboot your last DC the BES looses its connection to the global catelog and Will not be able to send emails to the handhelds until the BES is rebooted.

Please look into the MAGT logs and Refer to this KB-
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB13157
 
0