?
Solved

Cannot get progress bars to work w/ Apache Progress Module

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am following this screencast http://railsillustrated.com/screencast-file-uploads-progress-in-rails-passenger.html as well as comparing this against all the other rails Apache Progress Module progress bar examples and I can't figure out why I am always getting a 404 routing error:

ActionController::RoutingError (No route matches "/progress"):

I have a feeling that it's something centered around my apache configurations but everything seems to check out.

in my httpd.conf I have these relative configs:

LoadModule upload_progress_module libexec/apache2/mod_upload_progress.so

Include /private/etc/apache2/other/*.conf
Include /private/etc/apache2/passenger_pane_vhosts/*.conf

in /private/etc/apache2/other/phusion.conf, I have this:

LoadModule passenger_module /usr/local/lib/ruby/gems/1.8/gems/passenger-3.0.7/ext/apache2/mod_passenger.so
PassengerRoot /usr/local/lib/ruby/gems/1.8/gems/passenger-3.0.7
PassengerRuby /usr/local/bin/ruby


in my passenger_pane_vhosts/file_upload_progress1.local.vhost.conf I have this virtual host set up:

<VirtualHost *:80>
   ServerName file_upload_progress1.local
   DocumentRoot "/Library/WebServer/Documents/ROR_tests/file_upload_progress1/public"
   RailsEnv development
   #RailsAllowModRewrite off

   <directory "/Library/WebServer/Documents/ROR_tests/file_upload_progress1/public">
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
       # AllowOverride all
   </directory>

    # needed for tracking upload progess
    <Location />
        # enable tracking uploads in /
        TrackUploads On
    </Location>

    <Location /progress>
        # enable upload progress reports in /progress
        ReportUploads On
    </Location>
</VirtualHost>

Open in new window



in /private/etc/apache2/extra/httpd-vhosts.conf I have:
NameVirtualHost *:80


Please help! I've spent days trying to figure this out and it's driving me crazy.
0
Comment
Question by:clemcrock
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JESii earned 2000 total points
ID: 36472780
What does your routes file look like?  type
   rake routes
to see if /progress is defined there
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36890381
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0