?
Solved

Visual Foxpro on 64-bit machines

Posted on 2011-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client how tried to use our installer on a 64-bit machine.   Installed fine, but when we start the program I get a error that is apparently falling outside of our bug reporter that says "Invalid Pathname".

Running the installer on a 32-bit system then starting the program works perfect as always.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fmoore0001
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatSolutions earned 800 total points
ID: 35446090
Where does your program install?
If it's under the Program Files, please be aware you have 2 Program Files directories in 64bit windows (one named Program Files x86). I think you should check for os version, and ask to install to the x86 program files directory specifically, or better yet, install under a c:\yourprogram directory...

Hope this helps
Jaime
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainCyril
CaptainCyril earned 400 total points
ID: 35446264
In the installer you should have a {Progams} settings which is the default program files of the OS or the OS will decide versus hard coding the directory "Program Files\".

I never had any problems with InnoSetup.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 400 total points
ID: 35447975
If the installation was fine, then the question is, what is not found? Invalid path of your database? This is no vfp system message, that would be different, if that is the litteral error message, I'd say it comes from your app and you should find out what's not found.

Bye, Olaf.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:IainMacb
IainMacb earned 400 total points
ID: 35458252
I'm with GreatSolutions - the problem is almost certainly down to VFP being installed in the \program files (x86) folder.

I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit and ended up with this arrangement. By the time I'd realised what had happened it was easier to alter things and live with it, but what M*cr*s*ft were thinking when they organised for this to be the default arrangement is beyond me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 35487639
There are more problems.

I tried some other ways of starting the program, and was able to get it to run in XP compatibility mode.  HOWEVER, VFP does not seem to work with the 64-bit HP Office V40X1 printer, just acts like no printer is installed.

I have clients running on 64-bit with no problems, others having fits.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 35489044
Well the only problems I had with VFP on Windows Vista were related to security privileges. When I had to run FoxPro for Windows on 32-bit Windows 7, I had to set compatibilities for the application to run and to print.

But before making VFP to run properly on Vista/7, I changed the location of the data to ProgramData or to Users\<username>\ApplicationData\...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 35734899
Thanks, Guys.

Afraid that VFP is just having problems with 64 bit systems.
0