?
Solved

Stored procedure works in Visual Studio, but not when I call it from the web page

Posted on 2011-04-21
30
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My stored procedure looks like this:

ALTER PROCEDURE jhill.spDeleteExpenses
      (
      @owner_id int,
      @date date,
      @expense_type varchar(20)
      )
AS
       DELETE FROM Expenses
       WHERE owner_id = @owner_id
       AND   date = @date
       AND   expense_type = @expense_type
RETURN



The code in Visual Studio looks like this:

<asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server"
            ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:DOSDBConnectionString1 %>"
           
            SelectCommand="SELECT Expenses.Date, Expenses.Expense_Type, Expenses.Amount, Expenses.Description, Expenses.CreateDateTime, dbo.Owners.Name FROM Expenses INNER JOIN dbo.Owners ON Expenses.Owner_ID = dbo.Owners.Owner_ID"
            DeleteCommand="spDeleteExpenses" DeleteCommandType="StoredProcedure">
    <DeleteParameters>
        <asp:Parameter Name="owner_id" Type="Int32" />
        <asp:Parameter DbType="Date" Name="date" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_type" Type="String" />
    </DeleteParameters>
        </asp:SqlDataSource>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>


The error that I get from the web page looks like this:

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Procedure or function 'spDeleteExpenses' expects parameter '@date', which was not supplied.

0
Comment
Question by:IBC-MES
  • 14
  • 13
  • 2
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 35445802
Try it with DbType = "DateTime" instead of Date


http://forums.asp.net/p/1538329/3747914.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35445811
The stored procedure still works with Visual Studio, but I still get the same error when I try to delete the row from the web page.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1500 total points
ID: 35445817
why you have DbType instead of Type?

        <asp:Parameter Name="owner_id" Type="Int32" />
        <asp:Parameter DbType="Date" Name="date" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_type" Type="String" />

also, please rename your param name something different than date :) if possible rename the column name too... like expensedate
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35445826
ms says dbtype is

Supported in: 4, 3.5 SP1, 3.0 SP2, 2.0 SP2
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35445836
I tried taking off the Db.  It broke the web page.  It errors now.  I changed it back so that the page comes back up.
I changed the param name to expense_date.

ALTER PROCEDURE jhill.spDeleteExpenses
      (
      @owner_id int,
      @expense_date date,
      @expense_type varchar(20)
      )
AS
             DELETE FROM Expenses
             WHERE owner_id = @owner_id
             AND   date = @expense_date
             AND   expense_type = @expense_type
RETURN

I don't think that I can change the column name right now.

So right now, I am still getting the original error.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35445840
did you try

<asp:Parameter Name="expense_date" Type="Date"/>
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1500 total points
ID: 35445842
or this

<asp:Parameter Name="expense_date" Type="DateTime"/>
 
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35445843
what is the message now after changing the param name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35445849
I just tried that and got this error:

Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Cannot create an object of type 'System.TypeCode' from its string representation 'Date' for the 'Type' property.

Source Error:


Line 101:    <DeleteParameters>
Line 102:        <asp:Parameter Name="owner_id" Type="Int32" />
Line 103:        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_date" Type="Date" />
Line 104:        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_type" Type="String" />
Line 105:    </DeleteParameters>
 

Source File: /ManagementDB/Expenses.aspx    Line: 103

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35445857
can you make it as string and pass parameter as yyyddmm then use
please try this

DeleteCommand="spDeleteExpenses2" DeleteCommandType="StoredProcedure">

<asp:Parameter Name="expense_date" Type="String"/>

ALTER PROCEDURE jhill.spDeleteExpenses2
      (
      @owner_id int,
      @expense_date varchar(10),
      @expense_type varchar(20)
      )
AS
             DELETE FROM Expenses
             WHERE owner_id = @owner_id
             AND   date = convert(datetime, @expense_date, 112) -- yyyymmdd
             AND   expense_type = @expense_type
RETURN
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35445861
yes Date is not valid for Type, but DateTime is... thats why I posted 35445842 :)
Date is valid type for DBType

TypeCodes
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.typecode.aspx

DBTypeCodes
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.dbtype.aspx

Parameters
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/c3hdxdtf.aspx
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35445870
you can use

AND   date = convert(date, @expense_date, 112) -- yyyymmdd

or just this

AND   date = convert(date, @expense_date)

in your spDeleteExpenses2
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35445886
Okay.  I think I have made all of the changes.
Here is the error I get:

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Procedure or function 'spDeleteExpenses2' expects parameter '@expense_type', which was not supplied.

ALTER PROCEDURE jhill.spDeleteExpenses2
      (
      @owner_id int,
      @expense_date varchar(10),
      @expense_type varchar(20)
      )
AS
             DELETE FROM Expenses
             WHERE owner_id = @owner_id
             AND   date = convert(date, @expense_date) --yyyymmdd
             AND   expense_type = @expense_type
RETURN

          DeleteCommand="spDeleteExpenses2" DeleteCommandType="StoredProcedure">
    <DeleteParameters>
        <asp:Parameter Name="owner_id" Type="Int32" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_date" Type="String" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_type" Type="String" />
    </DeleteParameters>
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ddayx10
ddayx10 earned 500 total points
ID: 35445889
What its basically saying is you arent giving it the value for the @date parameter. I also suggest re-naming this parameter to something else because its just a bad practice (confusing).

What you aren't showing us is what your SqlDataSource is bound to that is holding the value for the date parameter (and the others as well). It's not complaining about the other parameters so the items they are "bound" to are likely setup fine.

My guess is that you are using "Eval" on whatever holds the date on the page, but for the SqlDataSource to find the value to use for the parameter is needs to be set to "Bind".
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35445891
ok, now... how do you set the values????? post the code to set the values...
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35445916
I don't know if this is what you are looking for or not.  I am a little over my head with this part.  I am working with a couple other students on this project.  I don't know the ASP.net stuff.  I am a little more familiar with the database.  Sorry.

</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div id="aspMenu">
        <asp:Menu ID="Menu1" runat="server" Orientation="Horizontal">
            <Items>
                <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/Default.aspx" Text="Home"
                    Value="Home"></asp:MenuItem>
                <asp:MenuItem Text="Manage Customers" Value="Manage Customers"
                    NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/ManageCustomers.aspx">
                    <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/Customers.aspx" Text="View Customers"
                        Value="View Customers"></asp:MenuItem>
                </asp:MenuItem>
                <asp:MenuItem Text="Manage Dinners" Value="Manage Dinners"
                    NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/ManageDinners.aspx">
                    <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/Dinners.aspx" Text="Dinners"
                        Value="Dinners"></asp:MenuItem>
                </asp:MenuItem>
                <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/ManageExpenses.aspx"
                    Text="Manage Expenses" Value="Manage Expenses">
                    <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/Expenses.aspx" Text="Expenses"
                        Value="Expenses"></asp:MenuItem>
                </asp:MenuItem>
                <asp:MenuItem Text="Manage Mileage" Value="Manage Mileage"
                    NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/ManageMileage.aspx">
                    <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/Mileage.aspx" Text="Mileage"
                        Value="Mileage"></asp:MenuItem>
                </asp:MenuItem>
                <asp:MenuItem Text="Search" Value="Search">
                    <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/SearchCustomers.aspx"
                        Text="Search Customers" Value="Search Customers">
                    </asp:MenuItem>
                    <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/SearchMileageByDate.aspx"
                        Text="Search Mileage" Value="New Item"></asp:MenuItem>
                    <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/SearchDinners.aspx"
                        Text="Search Dinners" Value="New Item"></asp:MenuItem>
                    <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="~/ManagementDB/SearchExpenses.aspx"
                        Text="Search Expenses" Value="Search Expenses"></asp:MenuItem>
                </asp:MenuItem>
            </Items>
        </asp:Menu>
    <br />
   <br />
   <br />
   <br />
    </div>
    <br />
    <div>
        <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AllowPaging="True"
            AllowSorting="True" AutoGenerateColumns="False" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1"
            PageSize="100">
            <Columns>
                <asp:CommandField ShowDeleteButton="True" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Date" HeaderText="Date" SortExpression="Date" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Expense_Type" HeaderText="Expense_Type"
                    SortExpression="Expense_Type" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Amount" HeaderText="Amount"
                    SortExpression="Amount" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Description" HeaderText="Description"
                    SortExpression="Description" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="CreateDateTime" HeaderText="CreateDateTime"
                    SortExpression="CreateDateTime" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Name" HeaderText="Name" SortExpression="Name" />
            </Columns>
        </asp:GridView>
        <a href="ManageExpenses.aspx">Add more expenses here</a>
        <div>
        <asp:Button
                ID="btnExportGrid" runat="server"
                Text="Export to Excel" OnClick="BtnExportGrid_Click" />
        </div>
        <div>
    <asp:LoginName ID="LoginName1" runat="server" FormatString="Logged in as {0}" />
    <asp:LoginView ID="LoginView2" runat="server">
        <LoggedInTemplate>
            <asp:LoginStatus ID="LoginStatus2" runat="server" />
        </LoggedInTemplate>
        <RoleGroups>
            <asp:RoleGroup Roles="Managers">
                <ContentTemplate>
                    <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server"
                        NavigateUrl="~/Login.aspx">Manage Site</asp:HyperLink> or
                    <asp:LoginStatus ID="LoginStatus1" runat="server" />  
                </ContentTemplate>
            </asp:RoleGroup>
        </RoleGroups>
    </asp:LoginView>
    </div>
<asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server"
            ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:DOSDBConnectionString1 %>"
           
            SelectCommand="SELECT Expenses.Date, Expenses.Expense_Type, Expenses.Amount, Expenses.Description, Expenses.CreateDateTime, dbo.Owners.Name FROM Expenses INNER JOIN dbo.Owners ON Expenses.Owner_ID = dbo.Owners.Owner_ID"
            DeleteCommand="spDeleteExpenses2" DeleteCommandType="StoredProcedure">
    <DeleteParameters>
        <asp:Parameter Name="owner_id" Type="Int32" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_date" Type="String" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_type" Type="String" />
    </DeleteParameters>
        </asp:SqlDataSource>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35445955
Thank you for your help and your time!  I will show your instructions to the other person on this project with me and see if he understands more about what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35445957
try this:

 SelectCommand="SELECT Expenses.Date as expense_date, Expenses.Expense_Type, Expenses.Amount, Expenses.Description, Expenses.CreateDateTime, dbo.Owners.Name FROM Expenses INNER JOIN dbo.Owners ON Expenses.Owner_ID = dbo.Owners.Owner_ID"
            DeleteCommand="spDeleteExpenses2" DeleteCommandType="StoredProcedure">
    <DeleteParameters>
        <asp:Parameter Name="owner_id" Type="Int32" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_date" DBType="Date" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_type" Type="String" />
    </DeleteParameters>
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35445962
I am trying to figure out this too :)

parameters are bound from selected columns with same name... so I added an alias expense_date to date column... and used that one as parameter... it will be passed to sp, with same name...

so here it is...
ALTER PROCEDURE jhill.spDeleteExpenses
      (
      @owner_id int,
      @expense_date date,
      @expense_type varchar(20)
      )
AS
             DELETE FROM Expenses
             WHERE owner_id = @owner_id
             AND   date = @expense_date
             AND   expense_type = @expense_type
RETURN

...
SelectCommand="SELECT Expenses.Date as expense_date, Expenses.Expense_Type, Expenses.Amount, Expenses.Description, Expenses.CreateDateTime, dbo.Owners.Name FROM Expenses INNER JOIN dbo.Owners ON Expenses.Owner_ID = dbo.Owners.Owner_ID" 
DeleteCommand="spDeleteExpenses" DeleteCommandType="StoredProcedure">
    <DeleteParameters>
        <asp:Parameter Name="owner_id" Type="Int32" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_date" DBType="Date" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_type" Type="String" />
    </DeleteParameters>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35445981
The page won't pull up when I put in the alias.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35445985
Okay, I changed this line:
 <Columns>
                <asp:CommandField ShowDeleteButton="True" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Expense_Date" HeaderText="Date" SortExpression="Expense_Date" />

and then put the alias back in.  The page comes up, but I still get this error when I try to delete:

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Procedure or function 'spDeleteExpenses2' expects parameter '@expense_date', which was not supplied.

0
 

Author Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35445988
Does this Stack Trace help?

Stack Trace:


[SqlException (0x80131904): Procedure or function 'spDeleteExpenses2' expects parameter '@expense_date', which was not supplied.]
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection) +2030802
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection) +5009584
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning() +234
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Run(RunBehavior runBehavior, SqlCommand cmdHandler, SqlDataReader dataStream, BulkCopySimpleResultSet bulkCopyHandler, TdsParserStateObject stateObj) +2275
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.FinishExecuteReader(SqlDataReader ds, RunBehavior runBehavior, String resetOptionsString) +215
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReaderTds(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, Boolean async) +987
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method, DbAsyncResult result) +162
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.InternalExecuteNonQuery(DbAsyncResult result, String methodName, Boolean sendToPipe) +178
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteNonQuery() +137
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.SqlDataSourceView.ExecuteDbCommand(DbCommand command, DataSourceOperation operation) +394
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.SqlDataSourceView.ExecuteDelete(IDictionary keys, IDictionary oldValues) +576
   System.Web.UI.DataSourceView.Delete(IDictionary keys, IDictionary oldValues, DataSourceViewOperationCallback callback) +92
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.HandleDelete(GridViewRow row, Int32 rowIndex) +946
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.HandleEvent(EventArgs e, Boolean causesValidation, String validationGroup) +952
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +210
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +13
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) +13
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData) +176
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +5563

 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
ID: 35446000
Make sure you got all the items now using the same (new) name Expense_Date. BoundField, SqlParameter, StoredProc parameter, and column name in db. Then I'm wondering when you look on the rendered page at the gridview make sure the data is not empty for date ( you're not allowing nulls are you) as this would cause this failure...

I'm posting this cause I stuck my nose in and I dont want to mess up the process. I can see that HainKurt is on top of things and with me chiming in there's just too many cooks...so I'm stepping back.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35446001
I am not sure but try this (it may seem stupid but easy to test...)

    <DeleteParameters>
        <asp:Parameter Name="@owner_id" Type="Int32" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="@expense_date" DBType="Date" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="@expense_type" Type="String" />
    </DeleteParameters>
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35446019
No luck.  ddayx10 suggested one thing that I haven't tried.  That is to rename the column in the database.  I haven't done that yet.  I am afraid that it will affect other things by doing it though.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35454588
ok, one more try... remove the second param from everywhere and try to delete... just trying to find if the issue is on one parameter...


ALTER PROCEDURE jhill.spDeleteExpenses
      (
      @owner_id int,
      @expense_type varchar(20)
      )
AS
             DELETE FROM Expenses
             WHERE owner_id = @owner_id
             AND   expense_type = @expense_type
RETURN

...
SelectCommand="SELECT Expenses.Date as expense_date, Expenses.Expense_Type, Expenses.Amount, Expenses.Description, Expenses.CreateDateTime, dbo.Owners.Name FROM Expenses INNER JOIN dbo.Owners ON Expenses.Owner_ID = dbo.Owners.Owner_ID" 
DeleteCommand="spDeleteExpenses" DeleteCommandType="StoredProcedure">
    <DeleteParameters>
        <asp:Parameter Name="owner_id" Type="Int32" />
        <asp:Parameter Name="expense_type" Type="String" />
    </DeleteParameters>

Open in new window

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:IBC-MES
IBC-MES earned 0 total points
ID: 35454808
I did as you advised and just worked with one parameter.  With the help that I was able to get on this site and at http://forums.asp.net/p/1331652/2678217.aspx I was able to get things working.

In the end, my stored procedure looked like this:
ALTER PROCEDURE jhill.spDeleteExpenses
      (
      @owner_id int,
      @expense_date datetime,
      @expense_type varchar(20)
      )
AS
      DELETE FROM Expenses_Alan
      WHERE owner_id = @owner_id
      AND expense_date = @expense_date
      AND expense_type = @expense_type
RETURN

I also turned on the AutoGenerateDeleteButton and added DataKeyNames:
<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AllowPaging="True"
            AllowSorting="True" AutoGenerateColumns="False" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1"
            PageSize="100" DataKeyNames="owner_id,expense_date,expense_type"
            AutoGenerateDeleteButton="True">
            <Columns>
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Owner_ID" HeaderText="Owner_ID"
                    SortExpression="Owner_ID" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Expense_Date" HeaderText="Expense_Date"
                    SortExpression="Expense_Date" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Expense_Type" HeaderText="Expense_Type"
                    SortExpression="Expense_Type" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Amount" HeaderText="Amount"
                    SortExpression="Amount" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Description" HeaderText="Description"
                    SortExpression="Description" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="CreateDateTime" HeaderText="CreateDateTime"
                    SortExpression="CreateDateTime" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Name" HeaderText="Name" SortExpression="Name" />
            </Columns>
        </asp:GridView>

The select and delete parameters looked like this:
 SelectCommand="SELECT Expenses.Owner_ID, Expenses.Expense_Date,
                Expenses.Expense_Type, Expenses.Amount, Expenses.Description,
                Expenses.CreateDateTime, dbo.Owners.Name
                FROM Expenses
                INNER JOIN dbo.Owners
                ON Expenses.Owner_ID = dbo.Owners.Owner_ID"
            DeleteCommand="DeleteExpenses" DeleteCommandType="StoredProcedure">
    <DeleteParameters>
         <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="Gridview1" Name="owner_id" Type="Int32" />
         <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="Gridview1" Name="expense_date" Type="DateTime" />
         <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="Gridview1" Name="expense_type" Type="String" />
    </DeleteParameters>

This interesting part to me is that I used different data types in the database than I had to use in the above code.  Example:  date in the database and datetime in visual studio.  And varchar in the database vs. string in visual studio.

Anyway, it works!  I appreciate the help that multipe people have given me and especially HainKurt for sticking with me and following up!
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1500 total points
ID: 35455024
looks like the solution is rename the column "date" as "expense_date" in table (suggested @ 35445817)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35455050
Yes, I believe that was part of the problem.  After I changed the column name there were several more things that had to be changed before it would work.  I thank you for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IBC-MES
ID: 35481790
The help provided by the Experts on this site is awesome.  For someone like myself who has very little experience and limited understanding, the experts do a fine job of interpreting what it is that I am trying to explain and do.  Then they helped me to arrive at a satisfactory conclusion!  You people are amazing!
0