?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Install Initialization failed

Posted on 2011-04-21
17
Medium Priority
?
3,944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am installed exchange 2010 on 2008r2 server. All went well - but when I fire up the console I get the error:

No Exchange servers are available in any active directory sites. We can't connect to remote powershell on a computer that only has the management tools role installed. . .
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 11
  • 3
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 668 total points
ID: 35445934
Log on to the exchange as some other user and try to open the Exchange Managment Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35445989
Do I need active directory installed on the exchange server? Still nothing after a different user logs in . . .the user that is logged in the the admin. .
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 35446024
Execute below commands from the Exchange Managemnt Shell

Run the following command: Import-Module ServerManager


For a typical install with the Client Access, Hub Transport, and Mailbox roles run the following command:

Add-WindowsFeature NET-Framework,RSAT-ADDS,Web-Server,Web-Basic-Auth,Web-Windows-Auth,Web-Metabase,Web-Net-Ext,Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console,WAS-Process-Model,RSAT-Web-Server,Web-ISAPI-Ext,Web-Digest-Auth,Web-Dyn-Compression,NET-HTTP-Activation,RPC-Over-HTTP-Proxy -Restart

After that open then Exchange Management Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35446030
Both commands ran successfully. The result code is:

PS C:\Users\domain> Import-Module ServerManager
PS C:\Users\domain> Add-WindowsFeature NET-Framewor ....

Success Restart Needed Exit Code Feature Result
------- -------------- --------- --------------
True    No             NoChan... {}

The error is now is that:

There are no exchange servers available in any active directory sites. You cannot connect to a computer that only has the Management Tools roll installed.

THis is an exchange 2010 box on 2008 r2 server. The domain also has a 2003 box and we want to migrate. The install was successful as I also had to pass the checklist prior to the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35446031
Maybe I need other rolls installed?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 35446063
Server it self a Domain Controller and you installed all the Exchange roles on the same server??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35446142
the server is not a domain controller. . . just installed a standard 2008r2 installation and then added exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 35446237
Run below commands on exchange server:
setup /preparedomain
setup /prepareschema
The above command will update the AD for all your required exchange security groups and will start finding the AD.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 1332 total points
ID: 35446238
Also before running the above commands reboot your ad and exchange server and then run the commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35446789
Nothing happened ....

PS C:\Users\> setup /preparedomain

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

    Copying Setup FilesPS C:\Users\res domain> setup prepareschemea

The parameters specified are either missing additional required param
To list the available command-line parameters, type Setup /?
PS C:\Users\res domain> setup /preparedomain

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

    Copying Setup FilesPS C:\Users\res domain> setup /prepareschema

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

    Copying Setup FilesPS C:\Users\n>

0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35446798
After running those two commands  . . I ran the exchange console again. It began the process of initializing and searching . . . after a while I got the following error:

You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.  .. . Initialization failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35447709
I see an option to add an exchange forest . . . .
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 1332 total points
ID: 35448627
Can you check and post  the event logs at exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35448789
Whih file and log to post can detail the instructions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35449341
From reading on the web looks like I installed the exchange before preparing the ad for 2010. What can be done now? Do I need to simply delete the server and reinstall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35449803
VERBOSE: Connecting to exchange4.domain.com
[exchange4.domain] Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message : The WinRM client se
nt a request to an HTTP server and got a response saying the requested HTTP URL was not available. This is usually retu
rned by a HTTP server that does not support the WS-Management protocol. For more information, see the about_Remote_Trou
bleshooting Help topic.
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [], PSRemotingTransportExc
   eption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PSSessionOpenFailed
WARNING: No Exchange servers are available in the Active Directory site Default-First-Site. Connecting to an Exchange
server in another Active Directory site.
_AutoDiscoverAndConnect : No Exchange servers are available in any Active Directory sites. You can't connect to remote
Powershell on a computer that only has the Management Tools role installed.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\ConnectFunctions.ps1:45 char:27
+             _AutoDiscoverAndConnect <<<<  $credential $Forest -useWIA:$useWIA
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Write-Error], WriteErrorException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.WriteErrorException,_AutoDiscoverAndConnect
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35451868
Can someone please help . . .
0