?
Solved

DL360 g5 with vmware ESXi 4.1 Fan problem

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a dl 360 g5 setup in my home lab and is running esxi 4.1 but the fans are just way to loud. Is there anyway to lower the fans
0
Comment
Question by:ullmanneric
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35445980
I have two of these in my home lab and they can get pretty loud but I have a decent cabinet that's amost sound proof.  I woudl check see performance in the bios and enable power saving mode.  Otherwise the G6s are a factor of 10 quiter..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35446725
the fans are usually loud because it is struggling to keep itself cool. This is hugely important as the server will fail it heat is a long term issue.

Reassess its location and ensure it has good air flow around the server. If the fans are running fast the server is trying to telll you something quite important.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35448884
did changing the performance mode work for you? just curious
0