[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need an smtp scanner!

Posted on 2011-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,

we had some trouble in our company recently 3 months ago with smtp, someone got into our smtp server and start spamming, what i need is simply an smtp scanner based on windows or linux no problem, thank you
0
Comment
Question by:david875
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 35445986
Port scanner helps but just set your firewall to only allow smtp traffic from your server
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35446006
yes, i'm looking for a software to make the scan and see any vulnerability
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 35447646
An SMTP scanner would scan for open SMTP relays.
What you need to do is > How to Secure your SMTP server relay for authenticated users.

Meaning > Only users who authenticate first can relay.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823019

You can use Certificates, you can use SSL for authentication, you can use TLS - there are many options.
what Exchange verison are you using
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35450599
yes but i need a scanner that will find any open port, any weak login/password, it's for test the server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 35450608
nmap for windows
http://nmap.org/book/inst-windows.html

But this is going into the Security Audit domain - and not Secure SMTP mail transport
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 35450614
Most admins use a combination of tools from here to check TCP / processes / ports and other areas.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35450760
ok let me take a look at this. thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zakar1a earned 2000 total points
ID: 35451962
you can use : OstroSoft Internet Tools, OstroSoft Internet Tools is integrated set of network information utilities. It is intended for use by network, domain and systems administrators, network security professionals, Internet users and everyone who wants to know more about network and Internet.

you can download it from here:

http://www.ostrosoft.com/ostronet.asp
0