[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Function

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I work for a company that completes Service Orders as a task and the team needs to complete atleast 30 S.O to receive money.

I need a function in excel that computes the math.

So if the number is > than 30 then 30/6 where 6 is the number of working days which is equivalent to 5/day then 5*30 is the amount they receive which is 150. I need a function to compute the math to output 150$
Although if the number of input is 31 then 31/6 is 5.1666 which should be rounded to 5

Another function similar to above should be used
((30/6)*40%)*30
0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 35446105
Moizsaif, sorry your question isn't very clear, especially the bit about "another" formula.

When do you round up, if ever? What happens if the SO total gets to say 50?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 35446119
round up only on the division part of the function portion so say if total is 50 then 50/6=8.33 rounded up to 8

My condition states for a total below 30 should not be considered and the output is 0.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Runrigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 35446192
IF(A1<30,0,INT(A1/6)*30)
IF(A1<30,0,INT(A1/6)*0.4*30)

Where A1 holds the number of SO's
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:balatheexpert
ID: 35446209
let's assume u have your SO count in cell "A1"

Formula 1:
========
then the function should read" =rounddown($A$1/6,0)*30


Formula 2:
========
=(rounddown((30/6),0)*40%)*30

let me know if it helps!!!

Thanks,
Bala
0