?
Solved

Centering Layers in Dreamweaver

Posted on 2011-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created a website for my school.  I did not realize that it wasn't centered using different resolutions.  I tried one fix that centered my body, but my links did not work.  Now I have it back to where the links work and the body is not centered in all resolutions. The site is es.houstonisd.org/dodsones.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:tanyabsam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 750 total points
ID: 35446482
Hi tanyabsam,

When creating web sites, you will very rarely want to use position: absolute (AP Divs).  As you have discovered, an AP div is fixed to a coordinate on the page and doesn't center.  So what you see in Dreamweaver design view is not truly what you will see in a browser nor is it what others will see in their browsers.

To center the div change the code from:

<div id="Container" style="position:absolute; width:940px; height:1450px; z-index:-1; left: 150px; top: 11px;">

to

<div id="Container" style="margin:auto; width:940px; height:1450px; z-index:-1;">

margin:auto combined with any width declaration will center the block element.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35446597
I use a container div that is the max wep page so if the browser opens maxed it goes to my container div thats 980 *760 currently and in the I just used divs inside to hold all the elements like a header left bar rignt bar and footer and make these divs float left usually and be presice about the size of the div
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanyabsam
ID: 35448969
Jason1178

When I do that, my header (The grey bar and nav bar are not within the container anymore).  I thought if I used margin: auto on the container, everything inside can have absolute positioning.  I applied the margin auto to the container and body, but the header and nav bar are over to the left.  I thought the idea of the container was that everything would stay inside of it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35452944
are the floating left you must makre sure all the div's fit in it container otherwise you will get positioning errors
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tanyabsam
ID: 35454358
I realized I had another error as well.  Although I cannot load it onto the web until Monday.  My site has been corrected.  Thanks for your help.
0