[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Check a device for SNMP

Posted on 2011-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I'm trying to setup a remote device with MRTG 2.17.1 for bandwidth monitoring, I have setup my local gateway already.  However, I first want to make sure that I'm able to poll the device with SNMP, which uses UDP port 161. I'm not able to ping the device currently ICMP packets are being blocked.

My question, is there a way to verify whether I'm able to poll the device with SNMP? Do I need to have ICMP filtering turn off for SNMP polling to work?

Any help or suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 35446207
Oh, forgot to mention that I'm running Windows Server 2003 / Windows XP SP3.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 100 total points
ID: 35448922
Try:
telnet device.domain.com 161
If it connects the port is open and snmp is listening
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1600 total points
ID: 35449158
Well the telnet trick only works if it is listening on TCP port 161, which normally SNMP will not do.

I would just use cfgmaker to configure it for MRTG.  If it listening on UDP 161 and you know what the community string is, it will work.  If not it will not work.

Do you have admin access to the device?  If so, see if it is configured to allow SNMP queries and what the community string is.

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 200 total points
ID: 35449175
You might be able to see what is going on if you do a packet capture with Wireshark or something while testing it if you want to go to that level.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jon1966
jon1966 earned 100 total points
ID: 35451860
Your SNMP software will give you a connection OK or NOT OK status.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 35464641
Thanks
0