?
Solved

GMAIL in Internet Explorer opens up jumbled on the top

Posted on 2011-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
GMAIL in Internet Explorer in Windows 7 opens up jumbled on the top but opens good in basic HTML. Also it opens good in other browsers.
0
Comment
Question by:SAMEER RAI
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35446257
If you're using Internet Explorer 9, try clicking the Compatibility View icon (in the address bar) to see if this makes the page render how it should.

If this doesn't work, would you happen to have a screenshot to post up so we can see what you're seeing?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkor
ID: 35446501
the same solution should be in IE8, too
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAMEER RAI
ID: 35446649
Thanks for your time. But the problem is still there. I am using IE9. Pls. find attached the print screen dump of Gmail.


Gmail.docx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35449975
Let's try clearing the cache and then apply a Restore Advanced Settings.

Tools > Internet OptionsAdvanced tab > Restore advanced settings button.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36434106
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0