[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Kickstart or WDS

Posted on 2011-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I need to install Ubuntu 10.10 on 40 desktops. how to achieve this by using kick start installation or WIndows Deployment Service (WDS).
0
Comment
Question by:sreedhar2u
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dfke
dfke earned 264 total points
ID: 35446542
Read up on this howto: http://www.deployvista.com/Home/tabid/36/EntryID/65/language/en-US/Default.aspx

It's for 8.04 but you might as well give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1200 total points
ID: 35446943
> install Ubuntu 10.10 on 40 desktops
If those desktops have the same kind of hardware configuration or 5 (or less) kind of hardware configuration, then use Clonezilla.
http://clonezilla.org/    (free Ghost)
Setup one and then clone it to the same kind of hardware.
It is simple and quick.

If you prefer Kickstart, then here is the reference
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-newbie-8/automated-remote-installs-of-ubuntu-using-kickstart-802660/
Ubuntu Kickstart Compatibility
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/KickstartCompatibility
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 268 total points
ID: 35446953
This is a very good step by step process to create PXE, dhcp and kickstart server and automate your linux installation.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/PXEInstallServer
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pmasotta
pmasotta earned 268 total points
ID: 35451365
I think this might help you
it sets up the PXE environment with just one Windows tool and uses the ubuntu distribution ISO as the repository

http://www.vercot.com/~serva/howto/UbuntuPXE1.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:sreedhar2u
ID: 35482504
I have used clonezilla.
0