?
Solved

Problem with Sharepoint Services 3 search after install 2008 r2

Posted on 2011-04-22
15
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The sharepoint search stopped working after installing 2008 r2.
I get the message The search request was unable to connect to the Search Service.
The windows sharepoint services search service is locked on starting status in central adminstration > operations

Has anyone experienced this problem?
Is it because 2008 r2 is not compatible with windows sharepoint services 3?
0
Comment
Question by:kallatech
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35447760
Do you have SP2 installed?

Can you stop and start the service via command line?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35447960
Are you refering to SQL s008 R2 or windows 2008 R2?

Is your environment a 32 bit or 64 bit ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35449195
Environment is 64 bit and I am referring to Windows server 2008 r2.
Yes I can stop and start the spsearch service from the command prompt.
I also see it as started in services.
In sharepoint operations it is listed as starting and the comment reads required on farm not running
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 35449770
Can you start and stop via stsadm?

stsadm -o spsearch -action stop
stsadm -o spsearch -action start
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35449828
What directory should I run those commands from?
Running in the default location that opens when I run command prompt doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35449912
C:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\web server extensions\12\bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35449994
If I run that command it asks if I want to delete all data in the index. I am running the command from the displayed location.

Document1.pdf
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35449996
It's fine to delete.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35450020
ran the start command and it says it started successfully

Now the service is listed as started in operations.

I get the below message when performing a search.

No results matching your search were found.
Check your spelling. Are the words in your query spelled correctly?
Try using synonyms. Maybe what you're looking for uses slightly different words.
Make your search more general. Try more general terms in place of specific ones.
Try your search in a different scope. Different scopes can have different results.
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35450031
Its because the index hasn't been created.  Will probably run tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35450032
Will leave work at 4pm EST will not be back in the office to continue troubleshooting until around 8 am EST on Monday
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35450039
okay

Will let you know how it does on Monday.

Thanks for your help.

What would cause the service to hang like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35459287
Just wanted to say that the search is working now.
I had struggled with this for a long time and to think it was that simple.
Just run those two commands.

Thanks so much

Would you recommend any resources that I can use to understand Sharepoint Services 3 better?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35468130
Thanks again
0