Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007, hide protect sheets part of ribbon

Posted on 2011-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to protect an excel workbook, but I want users to be able to unprotect and protect certain parts with pre-defined passwords.

I have a form for passwords, but what I looking for is a way to hide the "Protect Sheet" or  "UnProtect Sheet" part of the ribbon.

Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:kieranjcollins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35447692
If you want you can hide the entire Office Ribbon by right clicking on it and selecting Hide. Please see snapshot.

Sid
minimise-ribbon.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35447731
0
 

Author Comment

by:kieranjcollins
ID: 35448313
I'm going to re-phrase the question

Can I deactivate the "Unprotect Sheet" or "Protect Sheet" parts of the ribbon so that users can only protect and unprotect through predefined buttons on a sheet.

Done this in Excel 2003 with the attached code in "ThisWorkbook"



Private Sub Workbook_Open()
' Sub to disable protection toolbar

Application.CommandBars("Worksheet Menu Bar").Controls("Tools").Controls("Protection").Enabled = False

Application.OnKey "%{f8}", ""

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 2000 total points
ID: 35448371
I am not sure if you can do that in 2007. I believe in 2010 it can be done.

Sid
0