?
Solved

Loss of connecticvity to internet solution is to unplug Sonicwall tz100 and then plug it back in.

Posted on 2011-04-22
19
Medium Priority
?
2,221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a weird problem that happens randomly.
We are browsing the interent then all of a sudden we can't get to the internet.
We unplug our Sonicwall tz100 and then we are able to access the internet.
Recent changes to our network
We recently had Insight business install a 10 mb fiber connection into our building in addition to a Windstream T1 connection that we already had in place.
We changed the sonicwall to use the Insight connection as the primary and to fail over to the Windstream connection if the Insight connection failed.
Insight does not call us when we lose internet connectivity so that would imply that they dont' see a drop of connectivity on their side.
The reason I a say this is because while troubleshooting one time I unplugged the connection from Insight's cisco router and they called immediately to let us know that the connection was down.
Powering off the sonicwall and power it on again erases the logs so we can't look at the logs.

We have replaced the sonicwall and the new one does the same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:kallatech
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tallygeek
ID: 35446860
How old is the sonic wall?  Sounds like it might be going haywire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35446979
The new Sonicwall tz 100 did the same thing.
We replaced the older one with a newer one. The newer one was purchased Febuary of 2011.

I also forgot to mention that when the internet connectivity drops we can't access the sonicwall from the console  to reboot it but we can ping it.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tallygeek
ID: 35447049
Ant other devices connected behind the sonicwall?  switches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35447109
The sonicwall has connections from the wan side into the cisco switch supplied by Insight and Windstream.
The lan side of the sonicwall connects into our cisco catalyst switch.
The lan side is fine we can ping the sonicwall from any machine in the building when the loss of connectivity happens.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 35447373
Consider changing the speed/duplex on the TZ100 for the 10mb connection. By default, it's auto, but I have to change our sonicwall appliances to something static. Typically, 100mb/full. I doubt this is it, but consider testing the MTU of the WAN interface. Follow the steps in my EE article to see if you need to adjust it.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/viewArticle.jsp?articleID=3110


How did you setup the failover? Did you configure another secondary WAN connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35447402
Problem happened about this time.
I tried disc the Windstream connection to see if that made the difference.
Still was unable to access the sonicwall.
Noticed port 23 on the cisco SW2 switch was flashing orange.
Disc the Insight link and nothing changed.
Changed out the patch cable and plugged it into port 2 on SW1 and the lights were flashing orange green.
Finally just had to unplug the power and plug it back in.
The lan light on the sonicwall was flashing very fast like it was having alot of traffic.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35447409
Did you try, http:#a35447373?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35447680
Both MTU settings are set to 1500
Failover is set to basic active/passive.
Yes we configured another secondary wan connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35447689
I did try to access the sonicwall from the console by typing its lan ip address in ie 9 browser.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35447861
set your speed/duplex as recommended and see if your issue persists. use my article to see if your mtu needs to be adjusted. once you make the change, restart the sonicwall and monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35449109
How would I changed the speed/duplex?
Where is the setting located in a TZ100?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35449379
Login to the sonicwall and go to Network > Interfaces. Edit the WAN interface and click the Advanced tab. You'll find where you can set the MTU and the speed/duplex. It's in my article instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35449696
We found it and changed the setting to 100 full duplex.
We will let you know if it works.

Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35450001
Will leave work at 4pm EST will not be back in the office to continue troubleshooting until around 8 am EST on Monday
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35450157
OK, thanks for the heads up!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35468172
So far the internet connection has not dropped.
Will let you know how it goes.
In the past we had the dropped connection at least once a week.
I want to monitor through this week to see that it doesn't happen again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35492753
No drops in internet connection.
If there are no drops today I will award points and close on Monday.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 35505068
Thanks for the specific instructions.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35505653
You're welcome, thanks for the points!
0